{"title":"Portraiture 1920-2014","description":"\u003cp\u003eCapturing Social and Sexual Expression\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/library.sotherans.co.uk\/catalogues\/shadow-and-light-fair.pdf\"\u003eClick here to browse the catalogue as a PDF\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"meadows-daniel-national-portraits-photographs-from-the-1970s","title":"MEADOWS, Daniel. National Portraits. Photographs from the 1970s.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003ePhotography on the Road\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMEADOWS, Daniel.\u003c\/strong\u003e National Portraits. Photographs from the 1970s. [\u003ci\u003eSalford and Derby: Viewpoint Photography Gallery and Montage Gallery\u003c\/i\u003e. 1997.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSquare 4to. Original printed wrappers; 35 photogravure plates; wrapper with small repaired tear; otherwise very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of this photobook documenting Meadows’ Free Photographic Omnibus, his 1974 tour of England\u003c\/strong\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOn 22 September 1973, the twenty-one year old Daniel Meadows set off on a long-planned adventure. Over the next fourteen months, travelling alone, Meadows crisscrossed the country covering 10,000 miles in a double-decker bus, photographing nearly one thousand people. He developed and printed the photographs as he travelled, giving them away for free to those who posed for him.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2102756\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55380583219577,"sku":"2102756","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/products\/2102756.jpg?v=1653999342"},{"product_id":"tenneson-joyce-transformations","title":"TENNESON, Joyce; Vicki GOLDBERG ( introduction ); David TANNOUS ( interviewer ). Transformations.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eTenneson in Colour\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTENNESON, Joyce; Vicki GOLDBERG (\u003ci\u003eintroduction\u003ci\u003e); David TANNOUS (\u003ci\u003einterviewer\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Transformations. \u003ci\u003eBoston, Toronto, London: Bulfinch\u003c\/i\u003e. 1992.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original grey cloth, in photo-illustrated dust-jacket; pp. 127, [1]; illustrated with colour photograph plates; fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of the first book to feature Tenneson’s colour work\u003c\/strong\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished to coincide with a travelling exhibition originated by the International Center of Photography, New York, it presents the full range of Tenneson’s personal colour work since she began to work in colour in the mid-1980s. An illustrated interview includes examples of her fashion and portrait work as well. The interview explores the autobiographical influences on Tenneson’s work and underscores the intimate yet disquieting power of these startlingly beautiful photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e321307\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39769749094423,"sku":"321307","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/321307_4a47235d-d3d5-4cd2-b063-c28d246194d2.jpg?v=1781104728"},{"product_id":"clark-larry-teenage-lust","title":"CLARK, Larry. Teenage Lust.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCLARK, Larry.\u003c\/strong\u003e Teenage Lust. \u003ci\u003eNew York: ‘Self-Published’.\u003c\/i\u003e 1987.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original grey wrappers with photo-illustration to front, titles in black to spine; pp. [148]; including colour and black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout and image titles in facsimile of Clark’s hand; a fine copy; signed by Clark to half-title in black ink.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExpanded second edition of the iconic photobook \u003ci\u003eTeenage Lust\u003c\/i\u003e, signed by Larry Clark, including ten images not found in the 1983 first edition.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe additional images further describe Clark’s explosive and shocking documentation of his subjects in teenage years and young adulthood,\u003cbr\u003eand the sex, drugs and occasional violence that punctuated their lives. Reproducing photographs taken between the 1950s and 1970s, the book presents episodes and encounters from Clark’s chaotic life, while describing the freedom and rebelliousness of youth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120514\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41615154348055,"sku":"2120514","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120514_2ada7568-31e3-4399-853a-d9fe63b3a531.jpg?v=1781104714"},{"product_id":"killip-chris-pirelli-work","title":"KILLIP, Chris. Pirelli Work.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eTyre Factory as Theatre\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKILLIP, Chris.\u003c\/strong\u003e Pirelli Work. \u003ci\u003eGottingen: Steidl.\u003c\/i\u003e.2006.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge 4to. Original grey cloth, lettered in black to front cover and spine, in photo-illustrated dustjacket; pp. [6], 7-85, [1]; minimal crease to left corner of jacket’s front panel, very slight staining to edges of jacket; a near-fine copy; three signed photographs loosely inserted.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, with three loosely inserted black-and-white photographs by Killip, signed and inscribed to Claire de Rouen.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorn in the Isle of Man in 1946 and revered for his documentation of working-class life in the post-industrial North of England, Chris Killip became one of the UK’s most prolific Post-War photographers. His generous and democratic perspective drew attention to generally underrepresented communities. For example, for the series Seacoal, Killip took portraits of the men who would forage discarded coal, displaying the communal dignity of an overlooked group of people.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003ePirelli Work\u003c\/i\u003e is a series of photographs of workers at the Pirelli tyre factory in Burton-Upon-Trent in 1989. Alongside the realistic and intimate portrayal of the factory, stands Killip’s light and his techniques from fashion photography. As Killip wrote ‘[t]he main light, which was the one balanced to light the subject, was often held on a pole by my friend, away from the camera, mimicking the fashion techniques that I knew from my past. I now understood and knew what I wanted to do. The workplace had become, in a real sense for me, a theatre and I embraced the look of these new photographs with their relation to fashion, film noir, and even Soviet realism. For me this ‘look’ seemed a more telling way to record and document this enforced ritual’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120524\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54999490855289,"sku":"2120524","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120524_9cf8d75a-cdcd-4a75-a87c-e22aa67b1d7a.jpg?v=1781104694"},{"product_id":"becher-bernhard-and-hilla-becher-anonyme-skulpturen-a-typology-of-technical-constructions","title":"BECHER, Bernhard, and Hilla BECHER. Anonyme Skulpturen: A Typology of Technical Constructions.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003ePost-War Architecture as 'Anonymous Sculpture'\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBECHER, Bernhard, \u003ci\u003eand\u003ci\u003e Hilla BECHER.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Anonyme Skulpturen: A Typology of Technical Constructions. \u003ci\u003eNew York: Wittenborn and Co.\u003c\/i\u003e 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original blue cloth, lettered in white to front cover and spine, in photoillustrated dust-jacket; pp. [216], with black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout; text in German, English, and French; small chips and short closed tears to edges of jacket, crown repaired with archival tape to reverse; a fine copy in a very good jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this pioneering work on the sculptural aspect of industrial architecture.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first photobook of the German photographers Bernhard and Hilla Becher, documenting the sculptural forms of post-war industrial architecture across Great Britain, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, and Germany. These architectural forms embodied utility and function, rather than aesthetics. The Bechers referred to these subjects as ‘anonymous sculptures’, to underline the sense of loss and melancholy they provoke and the physical beauty of industrial architecture.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerhaps unsurprisingly, the Bechers received the Golden Lion from the 1990 Venice Biennale for sculpture – not photography.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120872\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55170476114297,"sku":"2120872","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120872_17b7a103-d659-49d6-827d-9572ace1503b.jpg?v=1781104679"},{"product_id":"brus-gunter-muehl-otto-and-nitsch-herman-ed-and-translated-atlas-arkhive-seven-brus-muehl-nitsch-schwarzkogler-writ","title":"BRUS, Günter, Otto MUEHL, and Herman NITSCH; Malcolm GREEN ( editor and translator ). Atlas Arkhive. Seven Documents of the Avant-Garde: Brus Muehl Nitsch Schwarzkogler Writings of the Vienna Actionists edited and translated … in collaboration with the a…","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eProvocative Performance Art\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBRUS, Günter, Otto MUEHL, \u003ci\u003eand\u003ci\u003e Herman NITSCH; Malcolm GREEN (\u003ci\u003eeditor and translator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Atlas Arkhive. Seven Documents of the Avant-Garde: Brus Muehl Nitsch Schwarzkogler Writings of the Vienna Actionists edited and translated … in collaboration with the artists. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Atlas Press\u003c\/i\u003e. 1998.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSquare 8vo. Original white wrappers, in white dust-jacket signed by Brus, Muehl and Nitsch in pencil to front panel, black cloth slipcase; pp. 257, [1], [6 (translator’s notes)]; with pamphlet loosely inserted; slight discoloration to wrappers; near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited first edition, no. 90 of 100 copies signed by the artists, accompanied by a pamphlet containing ten photographs which had been censored from the book (one of 100 hors commerce copies from a total edition of 200).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArguably the most provocative performance artists of the twentieth century, The Viennese Actionists pushed the boundaries of performance art. As four of the most radical Actionists, Brus, Muehl, Nitsch and Schwarzkogler caused wide controversy by violently confronting the sensibilities of midstream bourgeois society, and forcing it to acknowledge repressed memories of the 1930s and '40s.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGunter Brus served a six-month prison sentence following the performance Art and Revolution in 1968 during which he sang the Austrian National Anthem while covered in his own faeces. Similarly, Nitsch was imprisoned for enacting extreme sex acts, sometimes involving animals. In the Hamburg Film Festival, in Piss Aktion, Muehl stood naked and urinated into Brus’ mouth live on stage. Atlas Arkive Seven is a complete compilation of their extensive bodies of works.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121322\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54939162182009,"sku":"2121322","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121322_8b368cbe-afc9-47dc-b0f0-97f05257e217.jpg?v=1781104650"},{"product_id":"warhol-andy-john-palmer-and-jonas-mekas-flyer-announcing-the-film-premiere-of-empire","title":"WARHOL, Andy, John PALMER, and Jonas MEKAS. Flyer announcing the film premiere of Empire .","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Empire State Building from Dusk to Dawn\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWARHOL, Andy, John PALMER, \u003ci\u003eand\u003ci\u003e Jonas MEKAS.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Flyer announcing the film premiere of \u003ci\u003eEmpire\u003ci\u003e. [\u003ci\u003eNew York\u003c\/i\u003e. 1965.]\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHalftone print on paper; 218 x 280 mm; fine; signature of Mekas in pencil to verso.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA very rare, original flyer from City Hall Cinema announcing the world premiere of Andy Warhol’s \u003ci\u003eEmpire\u003c\/i\u003e, signed by filmmaker Jonas Mekas. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShot by Mekas under the co-direction of Warhol and Palmer, \u003ci\u003eEmpire\u003c\/i\u003e is an underground film consisting of eight hours and five minutes of slow motion black-and-white footage of the Empire State Building. Filmed from dusk on 25 June 1964, until dawn the following morning, it stands as one of Warhol’s most emblematic experiments. The film premiered on 6 March 1965 at the City Hall Cinema in Manhattan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121483\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55089797300601,"sku":"2121483","price":2950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121483_2d3c9e8f-9a3d-419b-9f29-a60099520498.jpg?v=1781104636"},{"product_id":"crane-hart-walker-evans-photographs-the-bridge-a-poem","title":"CRANE, Hart; Walker EVANS ( photographs ). The Bridge: A Poem.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Brooklyn Bridge as Muse\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCRANE, Hart; Walker EVANS (\u003ci\u003ephotographs\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e The Bridge: A Poem. \u003ci\u003eParis: The Black Sun Press\u003c\/i\u003e. 1930.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original printed wrappers with fold-over flaps, within glassine jacket, printed in red and black and with black woodcut sun to rear wrapper, housed in the publisher’s silver paper-covered slipcase; pp. [100]; printed in red and black, three tipped-in photogravures by Walker Evans with glassine and tissue guards (see below); a few small chips to glassine at spine and extremities (with small loss at foot of spine); subtle repairs to slipcase with some wear to corners and edges; internally fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, no. 154 of 200 copies on Holland paper, of Crane’s poems using the Brooklyn Bridge as the central symbol of an epic ode to America, accompanied by some of the earliest photographs by Walker Evans and printed at the Black Sun Press, the Parisian English-language publishing house founded in 1927 by American expatriates Harry and Caresse Crosby.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCrane (1899–1932) is a singular figure in American poetry, seeking a Whitmanesque voice in the era of high Modernism. \u003ci\u003eThe Bridge\u003c\/i\u003e, his most significant work, constructs an optimistic response to Eliot’s \u003ci\u003eThe Waste Land\u003c\/i\u003e, which he admired greatly but found too bleak, finding hope where Eliot saw only despair. This is sadly ironic given Eliot’s long life and Crane’s suicide at the age of thirty-two (the poet had jumped off the USS Orizaba into the Atlantic en route to New York from Vera Cruz). Particularly vibrant are the opening poem, ‘To Brooklyn Bridge’; ‘National Winter Garden’, on the Houston Street burlesque; and the five-part ‘Powhatan’s Daughter’, including ‘Van Winkle’ (in which Washington Irving’s Rip Van Winkle awakens not in the aftermath of the Revolutionary War, but amidst the Brooklyn tenements of the twentieth century).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Black Sun Press published the early works of James Joyce, Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot, D.H. Lawrence, and Ernest Hemingway, among others. The press was one of the longest-running of its kind, closing only in 1970 following Caresse Crosby’s death. The present volume, printed in hand-set Dorique type, was published by Caresse Crosby shortly after Harry Crosby’s suicide at the age of thirty-one: during a trip to New York to celebrate the completion of The Bridge, Crosby shot and killed himself and his lover, Josephine Noyes Rotch.\u003cbr\u003eThis edition, dedicated to Crane’s patron, the philanthropist, collector, and investment banker Otto H. Kahn, is listed as being ‘for sale at the bookshop of Harry F. Marks’, the Black Sun Press’s US distributor, at 31 West 47th St.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Missouri-born photojournalist and photographer Walker Evans (1903–1975) – best known for his Great Depression-era photographs for the Farm Security Administration and the Resettlement Administration – had helped Crane find work as a file clerk on Wall Street in 1928, and their fathers had been acquainted beforehand. ‘Evans had taken up photography in earnest in 1928, and Crane, whose interest in the medium had been awakened and nurtured by his friendship with Alfred Stieglitz, occasionally joined the artist in his explorations of Brooklyn, the waterfront, and lower Manhattan’ (Trachtenberg, p. 187). His striking photographs ‘call attention to the bridge itself as a physical object, as a palpable presence in the poem’ (\u003ci\u003eibid.\u003c\/i\u003e, p. 185).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eConnolly 64; Minkoff A-32; Rowe B1; Schwarz and Schweik A2. See Trachtenberg, Brooklyn Bridge: Fact and Symbol (1979).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121209\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57267166249337,"sku":"2121209","price":11000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121209_35821fe0-8ce2-4aac-9889-ad897acc748b.jpg?v=1781104664"},{"product_id":"goldblatt-david-particulars","title":"GOLDBLATT, David. Particulars.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGOLDBLATT, David.\u003c\/strong\u003e Particulars. Johannesburg: Goodman Gallery Editions. 2003.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio. Original black cloth, lettered in blind to front board and spine, in original black cloth-covered slipcase; pp. [7], 27, [2]; photo-illustrations throughout; some rubbing to front board, marks from handling, and some adhesive residue to lower edge, some small scratches and scuffing to slipcase; near fine; signed and numbered ‘70\/100’ by David Goldblatt on dedication page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[\u003ci\u003eoffered with\u003c\/i\u003e:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGOLDBLATT, David.\u003c\/strong\u003e Woman Collecting Shellfish. \u003ci\u003ePort St Johns, Transkei\u003c\/i\u003e. 1975 [printed in 2003].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGelatin silver print; image size 180 x 180 mm; signed and numbered ‘13\/25’ by Goldblatt in pencil to verso; as new; in black wooden window mount frame with glass (overall framed size 325 x 325 mm).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, no. 70 of 100 copies signed by the artist (from a total print run of 520), of Goldblatt’s monograph presenting his intimate portrait of South African society, issued with a gelatin silver print signed and numbered by the photographer.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the early 1970s the documentary photographer turned his lens on ordinary fellow South Africans. Photographing in public spaces, he began to investigate the small details of posture and body language, capturing the subjects’ particular way of holding their bodies as reflections of their inner life. In his characteristic black and white, Goldblatt’s close cropped perceptive and sensitive view of his subjects allows their anonymity to be humanising.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne hundred signed copies of the \u003ci\u003eParticulars\u003c\/i\u003e were supplied with a choice of four gelatin silver prints of photographs from the original twenty-seven in the book. This copy is paired with a print of \u003ci\u003eWoman Collecting Shellfish\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124807\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736807031161,"sku":"2124807","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124807c.jpg?v=1781107099"},{"product_id":"ginsberg-allen-photographs","title":"GINSBERG, Allen. Photographs.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGINSBERG, Allen.\u003c\/strong\u003e Photographs. \u003ci\u003ePasedena: Twelvetrees Press\u003c\/i\u003e. 1990.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio. Original grey cloth, titles in blind to front cover and spine, in dust-jacket; pp. [117], [1]; with photographic illustrations throughout; some minor creasing to edges of jacket and light discolouration to edges of boards; a near-fine copy in like dust-jacket; authorial inscription ‘for David Summers Allen Ginsberg 3\/28\/91 Berkeley’ and original drawing of a sunflower inscribed ‘AH’ in black ink to half-title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Allen Ginsberg with an original ink drawing of a sunflower. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeat poet Allen Ginsberg’s photographs include portraits of fellow writers Jack Kerouac, Neal Cassady, and William Burroughs, among others. This book reproduces nearly one hundred of Ginsberg’s black and white portraits, taken from the 1950s through to the 1980s. Each photograph is accompanied by annotations in facsimile in Ginsberg’s hand, describing the characters and episodes that populated his life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis unique copy includes an original ink drawing by Ginsberg illustrating his favoured Blakean poem ‘Ah! Sunflower’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124711\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736807948665,"sku":"2124711","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124711.jpg?v=1781107108"},{"product_id":"newton-helmut-special-collection-24-photo-lithos","title":"NEWTON, Helmut. Special Collection. 24 Photo Lithos.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNEWTON, Helmut.\u003c\/strong\u003e Special Collection. 24 Photo Lithos. \u003ci\u003eNew York: Congreve Publishing Co.\u003c\/i\u003e 1979. \n\n\nSigned on title page. \n\n\nWith a Preview invitation for the Helmut Newton Portfolio Set held at Hamilton's, 13 Carlos Place, London W1 on Monday 17th September 1984.\n\n\nDesigned by Bea Feitler.\n\n\nFirst edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio. Original black wrappers with French flaps, lettered in white to front wrapper and spine; pp. [54]; with photoillustrations throughout, with a loosely inserted invitation from Hamiltons Gallery for the preview of Newton’s portfolio set Private Property; some creasing to edges of wrappers and marks on same; near fine; signed by Helmut Newton in black ink to half-title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, signed by Helmut Newton.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHaving established his signature motif in fashion photography, Helmut Newton’s heart attack in 1971 significantly reduced his photographic output. Yet it was only in 1975 that the commercially successful fashion photographer had his first solo exhibition in the Nikon Gallery in Paris. For this publication, Newton personally selected twenty-four images that reflected the best of his artistic production throughout the 1970s. Each is reproduced as a photolithograph and titled in facsimile in Newton’s hand.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124304\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736810373497,"sku":"2124304","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124304.jpg?v=1781107124"},{"product_id":"masclet-daniel-editor-cover-title-nus-la-beaute-de-la-femme-album-du-premier-salon-international-du-nu-photographique","title":"MASCLET, Daniel ( editor ). [ Cover title : NUS.] La Beauté de la femme: album du premier Salon International du Nu Photographique.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Female Nude\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMASCLET, Daniel (\u003ci\u003eeditor\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e [\u003ci\u003eCover title\u003ci\u003e: NUS.] La Beauté de la femme: album du premier Salon International du Nu Photographique. [\u003ci\u003eParis and Dornach, Alsace: Braun \u0026amp; Co. for\u003c\/i\u003e] \u003ci\u003eDaniel Masclet\u003c\/i\u003e.1933.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall folio. Original stiff wrappers, lettered in black to front and rear covers, with red cord through spine as issued; pp. [6], 95, [5], full page photogravures throughout; light spotting and toning to wrappers; near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of this pioneering photography catalogue celebrating the female body.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued to coincide with the first International Salon of Nude Photography held in Paris in 1933, this catalogue features a selection of female nudes curated by Masclet on the grounds of artistic and technical impression. Included are contributions from Man Ray, such as his \u003ci\u003eViolon d’Ingres\u003c\/i\u003e and ‘Solarizations’, and works by fashion photographer Yva (an influence to a young Helmut Newton), E. O. Hoppé, and Moholy-Nagy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121140\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736813158777,"sku":"2121140","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121140.jpg?v=1781107140"},{"product_id":"bear-liza-and-willoughby-sharp-editors-avalanche-magazine-issues-1-6","title":"BÉAR, Liza, and Willoughby SHARP ( editors ). Avalanche Magazine, Issues 1–6.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBÉAR, Liza, \u003ci\u003eand\u003ci\u003e Willoughby SHARP (\u003ci\u003eeditors\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Avalanche Magazine, Issues 1–6. \u003ci\u003eNew York: Kineticism Press\u003c\/i\u003e. 1970–72.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSix vols (Fall 1970, Fall 1971, Winter 1971, Lenz 1972, Summer 1972, Fall 1972), 4to. Original stapled wrappers; illustrated in black and white throughout; minimal wear to spines, some occasional creasing to edges, staples slightly rusted; a very good set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe first six issues of the independent art magazine \u003ci\u003eAvalanche\u003c\/i\u003e, closely associated with post-minimalist, post-studio conceptual artists.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCo-founded and edited by New York-based filmmaker Liza Béar and artist Willoughby Sharp, \u003ci\u003eAvalanche \u003c\/i\u003e was published for thirteen issues between 1970 and 1976. Consisting of artist interviews and documentation of performances, \u003ci\u003eAvalanche\u003c\/i\u003e serves as an illuminating primary source for understanding the conceptual art scene in New York during the early 1970s. The magazine provided artists with both a platform to share their voices and space in which to engage with new readerships. Seen as a counterpart to Andy Warhol’s\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eInterview\u003c\/i\u003e magazine, \u003ci\u003eAvalanche\u003c\/i\u003e played a crucial role in connecting the experimental art scenes of New York and Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThese first six issues feature works and interviews by artists as eminent as Vito Acconci, Joseph Beuys, Yves Klein, Jannis Kounellis, Bruce Nauman, Yvonne Rainer, and Lawrence Weiner.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120866\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736814698873,"sku":"2120866","price":1100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120866.jpg?v=1781107156"},{"product_id":"woodman-francesca-some-disordered-interior-geometries","title":"WOODMAN, Francesca. Some Disordered Interior Geometries.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e'Am I in the Picture? Am I Getting in or out of It?'\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWOODMAN, Francesca.\u003c\/strong\u003e Some Disordered Interior Geometries. \u003ci\u003ePhiladelphia: Synapse\/Visual Arts Press\u003c\/i\u003e. 1981.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Loose in the original pale pink printed wrappers after those of \u003ci\u003eEsercizi graduati di geometria\u003c\/i\u003e (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e), housed in a custom-made grey cloth box; pp. [24]; partially unopened, margins preserving printer’s crop marks; short closed tear to first leaf at head (part of unopened conjugate pair), slight marginal creasing to uncut leaves; else very good; ownership inscription ‘This is my publisher’s proof copy Suzanne Reese Horvitz’ to p. 1.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher’s proof copy of the only artist’s book by American photographer Francesca Woodman (1958–1981) to be published during her lifetime, issued mere days before her suicide at the age of twenty-two, our copy inscribed by her publisher, the American artist Suzanne Reese Horvitz.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWoodman, fluent in Italian, spent a year studying in Rome (1977–1978), where she picked up a copy of this nineteenth-century Italian geometry exercise book, \u003ci\u003eEsercizi graduati di geometria\u003c\/i\u003e, at the Surrealist bookshop Maldoror and began using it as a notebook, adding in her own photographs and manuscript text. Of this process of repurposing, she wrote ‘I’ve always printed small but the photos seemed less precious and more personal when in the books… The books started to influence the work—I made my own geometries for the geometry book’ (Woodman Family Foundation, \u003ci\u003eonline)\u003c\/i\u003e. The anastatic copy of the notebook became \u003ci\u003eSome Disordered Interior Geometries\u003c\/i\u003e, Woodman’s only publication during her lifetime. \u003cstrong\u003eSeveral of the five hundred printed copies are thought to have been distributed at her funeral, when her work was still largely unknown.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWoodman’s evocative photos feature the artist as subject, using ‘long shutter speed and double exposure when photographing so that she could actively feature in her own work. This also meant that she could capture different stages of movement, in a way that could trace the pattern of time. As a result, her image is blurred, which suggests motion and urgency’ (Tate), writing of her technique ‘Am I in the picture? I could be a ghost, an animal or a dead body, not just this girl standing on the corner’. \u003ci\u003eSome Disordered Interior Geometries\u003c\/i\u003e was perhaps Woodman’s answer to André Breton’s \u003ci\u003eNadja\u003c\/i\u003e (1928), one of the most iconic works of the French Surrealist movement. In 1979, Woodman wrote ‘I would like words to be to my photographs what the photographs are to the text in Breton’s \u003ci\u003eNadja\u003c\/i\u003e. He picks out all the allusions and enigmatic details of some rather ordinary unmysterious snapshots and elaborates them into a story. I’d like my photographs to condense experience’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: With the ownership inscription of Suzanne Reese Horvitz, co-founder of the Synapse Press (publishers of the present work) in 1980.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120865\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736816206201,"sku":"2120865","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120865.jpg?v=1781107172"},{"product_id":"cartier-bresson-henri-images-a-la-sauvette","title":"CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri. Images à la Sauvette.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e'One of the Greatest of All Photobooks'\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.\u003c\/strong\u003e Images à la Sauvette. \u003ci\u003eParis: Verve\u003c\/i\u003e. 1952.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original pictorial paper-covered boards reproducing an original design by Henri Matisse, lacking dust-jacket; pp. 158, including 126 black-and-white photographs; light browning to the spine, otherwise a fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst French edition, issued simultaneously with the American edition, containing some of the photographer’s most celebrated\u003cbr\u003eworks.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eImages à la Sauvette\u003c\/i\u003e has been described as ‘one of the greatest of all photobooks’ (Parr \u0026amp; Badger, p. 209). One of the most representative collections of Cartier-Bresson’s work, it was described by Robert Capa as ‘a bible for photographers’. This publication reveals the duality of the photographer’s work, between intimate snapshots and his documentary approach. Cartier-Bresson’s characteristic clarity of vision and ability to capture the fragility of social life unifies his subjects with humour and dignity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe French publisher Tériade, known for collaborations with artists such as Picasso, Matisse and Miró, had planned a book with Cartier-Bresson in the late 1930s but the project was halted by the outbreak of the Second World War. Following the photographer’s landmark\u003cbr\u003eretrospective at MoMA in 1947, Tériade finally published \u003ci\u003eImages à la Sauvette\u003c\/i\u003e in 1952, which appeared at the same time as a US edition titled \u003ci\u003eThe Decisive Moment\u003c\/i\u003e, issued in New York by Simon and Schuster. Matisse provided original collage illustration for the cover design of both editions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eParr \u0026amp; Badger I, 208.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2119673\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736816435577,"sku":"2119673","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2119673.jpg?v=1781107188"},{"product_id":"stromholm-christer-poste-restante","title":"STRÖMHOLM, Christer. Poste Restante.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSTRÖMHOLM, Christer.\u003c\/strong\u003e Poste Restante. \u003ci\u003eStockholm, P.A. Norstedt \u0026amp; Söner Förlag\u003c\/i\u003e. 1967.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original dark grey cloth, lettered in silver to front cover and spine, in photo-illustrated white dust-jacket; pp. [116]; photo-illustrated throughout; minor bending to front corners of boards, jacket slightly sunned with small nick; indentation to internal flap of jacket and adjacent pages (from where photographer business card had been fastened by metal clip); a nearfine copy in good dust-jacket; signed and inscribed in ink by Strömholm to front free endpaper ‘Till P.G. fran vännen Christer - nov 67’; with photographer’s business card loosely  inserted.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed and inscribed by the photographer; Christer Strömholm’s best-regarded publication.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the most collected photography books of the twentieth century, Poste Restante details Strömholm’s extensive travels across the world. An early example of the photobook using portraiture, street scenes and abstract photographic fragments to build an autobiography and manifesto, Poste Restante was one of the most influential photobooks of the twentieth century. In their \u003ci\u003eThe Photobook: A History\u003c\/i\u003e vol. I, Martin Parr and Gerry Badger write that ‘sex and death and rock and roll is an apposite description of the book’s tenor, as indeed it is for much stream-of-consciousness photography and for the increasingly self-focused diarist modes that followed’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2062688\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63736817516921,"sku":"2062688","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2062688.jpg?v=1781107204"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/collections\/claret_b06207e8-d28c-4079-88cd-c85fba0b6ca4.jpg?v=1781107572","url":"https:\/\/sotherans.co.uk\/collections\/portraiture-1920-2014.oembed","provider":"Sotherans","version":"1.0","type":"link"}