{"title":"Firsts 2026","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn keeping with this year’s theme, Revolution, for \u003ci\u003eFirsts: London's Rare Book Fair \u003c\/i\u003ewe are pleased to present a selection of seventy-five books on revolutionary women as well as revolutions in science and technology, religion and politics, and culture and the arts. Among them you will find works on tyranny, crucifixion, and against the torture of witches; a hat-merchant’s copy of \u003ci\u003eDas Kapital\u003c\/i\u003e; Machiavelli in English and a bilingual technological treatise with the earliest depiction of a bookwheel; the first work on electricity; lectures on climate change by John Ruskin and by William Burroughs; Wilde’s \u003ci\u003eSalomé\u003c\/i\u003e, both illustrated by Beardsley and performed in Tokyo; a psychedelic 1960s periodical and a pioneering work on mushrooms; works on female suffragists and cyclists; Victorian peepshows and children’s movables; and much more.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/library.sotherans.co.uk\/catalogues\/sotheran-sfirsts2026.pdf\" title=\"Firsts 2026\"\u003eClick here to browse the catalogue as a PDF\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"ramelli-agostino-le-diverse-et-artificiose-machine-nelle-qualsi-si-contengono-varij-et-industriosi-movimenti-degni","title":"RAMELLI, Agostino. Le diverse et artificiose machine … Nelle qualsi si contengono varii et industriosi Movimenti, degni digrandissima Speculatione, per cavarne beneficio infinito in ogni sorte d’operatione. Composte in lingua italiana et francese.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Earliest Depiction of a Bookwheel\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRAMELLI, Agostino.\u003c\/strong\u003e Le diverse et artificiose machine … Nelle qualsi si contengono varii et industriosi Movimenti, degni digrandissima Speculatione, per cavarne beneficio infinito in ogni sorte d’operatione. Composte in lingua italiana et francese. \u003ci\u003eParis: ‘In casa del’autore’\u003c\/i\u003e. 1588.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio. Twentieth-century vellum over boards, modern gilt lettering to spine, edges stained red; ff. [16], 338, engraved architectural title page by Léonard Gaultier, engraved portrait of Ramelli by Gaultier to title-page verso, 195 engraved plates numbered I–CXCV (20 of which double-page), text within typographic frames, woodcut initials and tailpieces; recased, extremities lightly rubbed, small marks to boards, small inkstains to lower corner of textblock; 85-mm loss to title with with old paper repair, affecting 4 words of text (supplied in ink facsimile), occasional marginal staining and light offsetting, occasional tiny wormhole to inner margin (touching only double-page plates), but generally a very good, bright copy; ink annotations in a contemporary hand to final verso (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, printed for the author, of one of the most celebrated illustrated books of the sixteenth century, and ‘one of the most elegantly produced of all technological treatises’ (Norman), written in Italian and French and featuring the earliest known depiction of a bookwheel, our copy including a contemporary, seemingly unpublished French vernacular love poem in manuscript.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBorn near the Swiss-Italian border, Agostino Ramelli (1531–c. 1610) trained in military architecture before joining the army of the renowned \u003ci\u003econdottiero\u003c\/i\u003e and Spanish general Gian Giacomo Medici (1498–1555). After Medici’s death, he entered the employ of the Duke of Savoy and by 1565 had relocated to France, where he entered the service of the future Henry III. In 1572, during the siege of La Rochelle, Ramelli was gravely wounded and taken prisoner by the Huguenots. Upon his release, he remained in the French king’s service and, in 1587, was entrusted by Catherine de’ Medici with overseeing the fortification of Paris.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLe diverse et artificiose machine\u003c\/i\u003e, Ramelli’s magnum opus, is renowned for its blend of technical innovation and artistic refinement. The treatise explores the vast potential of mechanical invention and had a profound impact on the development of mechanical and military engineering in early modern Europe, including the work of Grollier de Servière and Jacob Leupold. The work was developed over several years in collaboration with fellow military engineer Ambroise Bachot, and was likely printed in a press installed in Ramelli’s own Paris residence.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDedicated to Henry III, the volume opens with Léonard Gaultier’s striking portrait of the author: richly attired, seated at a table, helmet in one hand and compass in the other, measuring the plan of a fortress. The book presents an extraordinary array of mechanical inventions: ‘One hundred and ten water-lifting machines, twenty-one grain mills, four alternative mill designs, ten cranes, seven transport mechanisms for heavy loads, two earth-lifting devices, two cisterns, four fountains, fifteen military bridges, fourteen screw jacks and other wall-demolishing tools, one artillery mechanism, and more’ (\u003ci\u003eDBI, trans.\u003c\/i\u003e). Many of these are supported by enlarged schematics showing the intricate gear systems that animate them, testament to Ramelli’s meticulous concern for mechanical precision.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAmong the 195 plates is the earliest known European depiction of a bookwheel (plate CLXXXVIII), a rotating reading desk modelled after a water wheel, designed to allow simultaneous consultation of multiple large volumes.\u003c\/strong\u003e It is often cited as one of the earliest ‘information retrieval’ machines, and was especially recommended by Ramelli for readers ‘troubled by gout or otherwise incapacitated’, an early nod to accessibility in design. Also featured is an automaton inspired by Hero of Alexandria, comprising a group of birds perched on the branches of a large vase which move and sing when activated by air pressure (plate CLXXXVII).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePlates CXLVIII and CXLIX appear as a single engraving; three others are signed with the cipher ‘JG’, possibly referring to Jean de Gourmont. A German translation, titled \u003ci\u003eSchatzkammer, Mechanischer Künste\u003c\/i\u003e, appeared in Leipzig in 1620.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance:\u003c\/i\u003e An early owner of this copy has inscribed an apparently unpublished love poem on the verso of the final leaf, beginning: ‘La fontaine qui long voudra croissir en quelque lieu que long…’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eBM STC French, p. 372; USTC 851947\/56614\/130057; Adams R-52; Brunet, IV, col. 1095 (‘rare et recherché’); Dibner, Heralds 173 (‘The engravings are among the best in technological illustration’); Graesse VI.1, p. 20; Norman 1777 (‘The plates in Ramelli’s treatise are artistically as well as technologically superb, the bilingual text beautifully printed’); Wellcome I 5323.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122408\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56099938075001,"sku":"2122408","price":24000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122408a.jpg?v=1753869023"},{"product_id":"wilde-oscar-lord-alfred-douglas-translator-salome-a-tragedy-in-one-act","title":"WILDE, Oscar; [Lord Alfred DOUGLAS ( translator ); Aubrey BEARDSLEY ( illustrator )]. Salome. A tragedy in one act.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWILDE, Oscar; [Lord Alfred DOUGLAS (\u003ci\u003etranslator\u003ci\u003e); Aubrey BEARDSLEY (\u003ci\u003eillustrator\u003ci\u003e)].\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Salome. A tragedy in one act. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Elkin Mathews \u0026amp; John Lane.\u003c\/i\u003e 1894.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall 4to. Original blue-green woven cloth, gilt designs after Beardsley blocked to boards, spine lettered in gilt, fore- and tail-edges uncut; pp. [x], 67, [1], 14 (advertisements), [2], 10 plates including frontispiece, illustrated title-page, contents page, and tailpiece by Aubrey Beardsley, printed on glazed paper from line blocks engraved by Carl Hentschel; a few chips to joints and corners, small loss to head of spine affecting 2 letters of gilt text, spine sunned;internally very clean; a very good copy; bookplate of William Forbes Morgan (1841–1916) to front pastedown.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst English edition of Wilde’s one-act tragedy, the first with Beardsley’s illustrations (four of which contain caricatures of Oscar Wilde), one of only 500 copies, translated by and dedicated to Wilde’s lover, Lord Alfred Douglas.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSalomé\u003c\/i\u003e was written in French in late 1891 while Wilde was staying in Paris, and accepted for production by Sarah Bernhardt at the London Opera House in 1892. However, the Lord Chamberlain prohibited performances because of a ban on Biblical figures being presented on stage, an outcome that understandably incensed Wilde. It was finally published in French in 1893, and then in this translation in 1894.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTranslating the nuances of Wilde’s original text, written in an idiosyncratic French, has been acknowledged as a Herculean task by all those who have attempted it, including Beardsley. Even though Wilde himself assisted Douglas, the author and the translator nearly came to blows: ‘Wilde immediately complained of Douglas’s sloppy, schoolboy French, and an infuriated Douglas blamed any faults upon the original. He and Wilde nearly split over the disagreements, and Robbie Ross – doubtless to his later regret – made peace between them that Fall’ (Daniel).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThough Wilde tried to fix some of the errors, Douglas raged when he did, and wrote to the publishers that September, ‘as I cannot consent to have my work altered and edited, and thus to become a mere machine for doing the rough work of translation, I have decided to relinquish the affair altogether.’ (Daniel). Nevertheless, their relationship recovered, and the translation has since become the text most familiar to Anglophone audiences. Steven Berkoff used the Douglas translation for his critically acclaimed Salome at the National Theatre in 1988, with all its archaisms and errors unabridged.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSadly, Wilde never saw the play produced. Its only performance during his lifetime was a one-off presentation at the Théatre de la Comédie-Parisienne on 11 February 1896, by which time he was already in prison. It was not performed publicly in Britain until 1931.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124696\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57122271494521,"sku":"2124696","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124696b.jpg?v=1776858538"},{"product_id":"marx-karl-samuel-moore-and-edward-aveling-translators-capital-a-critical-analysis-of-capitalist-production-translated-from-the-third-german-edition","title":"MARX, Karl; Samuel MOORE and Edward AVELING ( translators ). Capital: A Critical Analysis of Capitalist Production … Translated from the Third German Edition … Stereotyped Edition.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eA Hat-Maker's Copy of \u003ci\u003eDas Kapital\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMARX, Karl; Samuel MOORE and Edward AVELING (\u003ci\u003etranslators\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Capital: A Critical Analysis of Capitalist Production … Translated from the Third German Edition … Stereotyped Edition. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Swan Sonnenschein and Co\u003c\/i\u003e. 1889.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, blind-stamped borders, spine lettered directly in gilt within gilt-ruled border; pp. xxxi, [1 (blank)], 816; hinges and head of spine expertly repaired, extremities lightly rubbed, a few marks to boards and spine, spine a little toned; a few marks to first and final few leaves; but overall a very good, clean copy; early twentieth-ownership inscription ‘H Cottrell 25 Church Street, L-Edmonton’ in ink to half-title (see below), loosely inserted note on paper headed ‘Cottrell \u0026amp; Drew, Hat Materials Merchants … Luton’, dated 2 May 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[\u003ci\u003ewith\u003c\/i\u003e:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHAZELL, A. P.\u003c\/strong\u003e A Summary of Marx’s “Capital”. Being a Concise Exposition of Marx’s Theory of Value. \u003ci\u003eLondon: The Twentieth Century Press.\u003c\/i\u003e 1907.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original stapled paper wrappers, with photographic portrait of Marx to front cover; pp. 20; uniform browning, central crease from folding, extremities a little rubbed, overall very good; ‘H Cottrell 25 Church Street, Edmonton’ in ink to front wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst stereotyped edition of Das Kapital (vol. I), apparently the second edition of Karl Marx to be published in English and the first to be issued in a single volume, with a copy of the 1907 penny pamphlet A Summary of Marx’s “Capital”.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSamuel Moore (1838–1911), a lawyer and translator active in the Manchester branch of the First International, was commissioned by Friedrich Engels to prepare an English translation of \u003ci\u003eDas Kapital\u003c\/i\u003e shortly after Marx’s death in 1883. A close friend of both Marx and Engels, Moore had studied the work in depth since the publication of volume I in 1867 (volumes II and III followed posthumously in 1885 and 1894, respectively).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn 1884 Moore was joined by Edward Aveling (1849–1898) – who in the same year began his relationship with Marx’s daughter, Eleanor – and their translation was published with Engels’ full approval by Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, \u0026amp; Co. in January 1887. The edition comprised five hundred copies –  including two hundred for the American market – and was issued in two volumes. Based on the original German text, the translation also incorporates the substantial revisions Marx made for the French edition, published in forty-four instalments between September 1872 and November 1875.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis stereotyped issue (printed from metal plates, called stereotypes, rather than composed movable type) constitutes the second UK edition of \u003ci\u003eDas Kapital\u003c\/i\u003e. It reproduces the text of the 1887 two-volume first English edition but is issued here for the first time in a single volume. The book was also distributed in the United States by D. Appleton \u0026amp; Co. of New York, whose name appears as co-publisher on the title-page of American copies. When bearing this imprint, the edition is regarded as the first US edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance:\u003c\/i\u003e From the library of Henry Cottrell, co-proprietor of Cottrell \u0026amp; Drew, Hat Materials Merchants in Luton. Evidently a Marxist, Cottrell presented this copy of Marx, together with a second edition of A. P. Hazell’s summary, to his friend Dale and to Dale’s son in 1946: ‘Dear Dale, Your son has written asking […] if I can lend him Marx’s \u003ci\u003eCapital\u003c\/i\u003e (which his father failed to read) – same is enclosed – sorry I haven’t the later volumes. Why not train your son to be a reasonable citizen – let his literary food be the \u003ci\u003eManchester Guardian Weekly\u003c\/i\u003e \u0026amp; make it yours as well. Hope you are all well. Yours Cott.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee PMM 359 for the first German edition.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123974\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57180318007673,"sku":"2123974","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123974b.jpg?v=1777545500"},{"product_id":"david-elizabeth-john-minton-illustrator-french-country-cooking","title":"DAVID, Elizabeth; John MINTON ( illustrator ). French Country Cooking.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eIntroducing French Cuisine to British Readers\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDAVID, Elizabeth; John MINTON (\u003ci\u003eillustrator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e French Country Cooking. \u003ci\u003eLondon: John Lehmann\u003c\/i\u003e. 1958.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original oatmeal cloth lettered in gilt over ornamental brown lettering piece to spine, in jacket designed byJohn Minton; pp. 207, [1, (publisher’s advertisements)], two-page frontispiece, illustrations throughout; light toning to fore-edge of textblock, a couple of tiny marks to lower edge, small black ink mark (c. 4 mm) to cloth at lower edge of rear panel, front flap of jacket darkened to outer edge; half-title signed by Elizabeth David in blue ink, neat contemporary gift inscription to upper corner of front free endpaper; a lovely bright, near fine copy in a notably sharp, clean example of the wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA lovely copy of the second, revised edition of this pioneering traversal of French cuisine, signed by Elizabeth David and with a bright example of the striking John Minton wrapper.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFollowing the success of \u003ci\u003eA Book of Mediterranean Food\u003c\/i\u003e, David’s publisher, John Lehmann, swiftly commissioned its sequel, this time turning to the dishes of rural France. \u003ci\u003eFrench Country Cooking\u003c\/i\u003e was first published in 1951, while food rationing was still in place. In an essay on David, Julian Barnes writes that ‘readers [of David’s early books] were inevitably indulging in a little light gastroporn. If male adolescents of the time consumed girlie magazines while waiting for the real thing, British domestic cooks had a few panting years to endure before the garlic and basil became available and olive oil was liberated from the chemist’s.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDedicated to the author’s mother, \u003ci\u003eFrench Country Cooking\u003c\/i\u003e was clearly a labour of love as well as a feat of scholarship, introducing English readers to a rich diversity of French cuisine from pheasant soup of the Basque country to Lyonnaise Poulet à la Crème. Chapters are devoted to soups, fish, eggs, luncheon, supper and family dishes, meat, poultry, game, vegetables, sweets, sauces and preserves. ‘E.D. wrote as she cooked: with simplicity, purity, colour, self-effacing authority, and a respect for tradition’ (Barnes).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOnce again, John Minton was recruited for the illustrations. His radiant jacket for the Mediterranean book was a hard act to follow, but the kitchen interior he conjured, complete with its view through an open door, is equally special.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Barnes, ‘The Land Without Brussels Sprouts’, in Something to Declare (2002).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123665\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57180341436793,"sku":"2123665","price":1400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123665.jpg?v=1777545545"},{"product_id":"gilbert-william-de-magnete-magneticisque-corporibus-et-de-magno-magnete-tellure-physiologia-noua-plurimis-argumentis-experimentis-demonstrata","title":"GILBERT, William. De magnete, magneticisque corporibus, et de magno magnete tellure; physiologia noua, plurimis \u0026 argumentis, \u0026 experimentis demonstrata.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe First Book on Electricity\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGILBERT, William.\u003c\/strong\u003e De magnete, magneticisque corporibus, et de magno magnete tellure; physiologia noua, plurimis \u0026amp; argumentis, \u0026amp; experimentis demonstrata. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Peter Short\u003c\/i\u003e. 1600.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall folio. Late seventeenth-century mottled calf, boards double-filleted in gilt, spine gilt in compartments with central lozenge tool and lettered directly in gilt, edges sprinkled red; pp. [xvi], 240; occasional gothic letter, woodcut printer’s device (McKerrow 119) to title, large woodcut arms of Gilbert to title verso, woodcut folding plate after p. 200, 88 woodcut illustrations and diagrams in text (4 full-page), woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces; spine and extremities very skilfully repaired, hinges reinforced, very light wear to boards, three minute wormholes to front board; uniform light toning, subtle repair to title (touching one letter), small paperflaw to R1, unobtrusive repairs to blank margin and short closed tear of folding plate, a few minor spots, otherwise a very clean, crisp copy; early ownership inscription to title, contemporary reading note to p. 166, 2 pp. contemporary underlining, and 4 pp. contemporary manuscript corrections (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, an attractive copy, of the foundational work in both magnetism and electricity, and ‘the first major English scientific treatise based on experimental methods of research’\u003c\/strong\u003e (\u003ci\u003ePMM\u003c\/i\u003e)\u003cstrong\u003e, a significant influence on the likes of Kepler, Bacon, Boyle, Newton, and in particular Galileo, who used Gilbert’s theories  ‘to suggest his own proof of the findings of Copernicus in cosmology’\u003c\/strong\u003e (\u003ci\u003eibid.\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eColchester-born natural philosopher William Gilbert (c. 1544–1603) graduated BA, MA, and MD from St John’s College, Cambridge before leaving for London, later serving as  royal physician to both Elizabeth I and James I. Gilbert’s scientific endeavours were primarily concerned with magnetism – he is the first to use the term ‘magnetic pole’ – but it was his exploration of amber’s attractive effects which led him to coin the terms ‘electricity’, ‘electric force’, and ‘electric attraction’. His \u003ci\u003eversorium\u003c\/i\u003e (a freely rotating needle, see illustration to p. 49) was the first instrument devised to study electrical phenomena, functioning as both electroscope and electrometer.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDivided into six books, \u003ci\u003eDe magnete\u003c\/i\u003e combines historical review, theoretical innovation, and experimental demonstration. Book I surveys the history of magnetism and culminates in Gilbert’s central postulate: that Earth is itself a giant magnet. Books II–V explore magnetic actions such as coition (mutual attraction), orientation, variation, and declination. Gilbert distinguishes magnetic from electric phenomena, formally establishing electricity as a separate field. He introduces the category of ‘electrics’ (substances like amber that attract light objects when rubbed) and provides detailed instructions for the construction and use of testing instruments. Gilbert’s experiments with the \u003ci\u003eterrella\u003c\/i\u003e (a spherical lodestone used to model Earth, see p. 192) enabled him to demonstrate and explain phenomena such as the compass needle’s orientation, the magnetic dip described earlier by Robert Norman, and variations caused by local irregularities in Earth’s magnetic field. His practical suggestions for improving navigation included constructing instruments and compiling charts of compass variation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn Book VI, Gilbert turns to cosmology, arguing, drawing on medieval ideas from Peter Peregrinus’ Letter on the Magnet (1269), that the Earth’s diurnal rotation is a magnetic phenomenon. After Peregrinus, \u003ci\u003e‘De magnete\u003c\/i\u003e provided the only fully developed theory … and the first comprehensive discussion of magnetism’ (\u003ci\u003eDSB\u003c\/i\u003e). Throughout \u003ci\u003eDe magnete\u003c\/i\u003e, Gilbert challenges older authorities, favouring firsthand observation and repeatable experiments. His systematic approach, framing new theories, testing them experimentally, and documenting procedures, prefigures the scientific method that would come to define seventeenth-century natural philosophy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe work is also notable for ‘the first comprehensive and satisfactory explanation of the behaviour of the nautical magnetic compass. The correct recording and use of compass bearings made possible the ‘age of exploration’, and its concomitants of trade, naval capability, colonial imperialism, and missionary work [...] Francis Bacon, Gilbert’s contemporary both as courtier and as reformer of natural philosophy, made the compass, with printing and gunpowder, one of the three technologies that defined a modern age of progress beyond classical achievements’, likely derived from his acquaintances with English navigation experts and mariners (\u003ci\u003eODNB\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: The corrections on pages 11, 22, 63, 72 – which are also found in some other copies – are traditionally attributed to Gilbert’s own hand, or to the printer’s workshop under Gilbert’s instruction.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC S121112; Dibner, Heralds 54; Grolier\/Horblit 41; PMM 107; Wellcome I 2830.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122168\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57180348318073,"sku":"2122168","price":35000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122168g.jpg?v=1777545567"},{"product_id":"muller-gerhard-friedrich-voyages-et-decouvertes-faites-par-les-russes-le-long-des-cotes-de-la-mer-glaciale-sur-locean-oriental-tant-vers-le-japon-que-vers-lamerique-traduit-par-c-g-f-dumas","title":"MÜLLER, Gerhard Friedrich. Voyages et découvertes faites par les Russes le long des côtes de la Mer Glaciale \u0026 sur l'Océan oriental, tant vers le Japon que vers l'Amérique. Traduit par C. G. F. Dumas.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eFrom Russia to Alaska – Translated by Benjamin Franklin’s European Secret Agent\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMÜLLER, Gerhard Friedrich.\u003c\/strong\u003e Voyages et découvertes faites par les Russes le long des côtes de la Mer Glaciale \u0026amp; sur l'Océan oriental, tant vers le Japon que vers l'Amérique. Traduit par C. G. F. Dumas. \u003ci\u003eAmsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey\u003c\/i\u003e. 1766.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwo volumes, 8vo. Near-contemporary calf-backed boards with marbled sides and vellum tips, spines gilt-ruled in compartments, raised bands, contrasting gilt morocco lettering-pieces, tail-edge stained blue; I: pp. x, [2 (translator’s note)], 388; II: pp. iv, 207, [22 (index)], [3 (advertisements)], very large folding engraved map (460 x 660 mm) at end of vol. II, with one minor repair along fold; typographic endpieces; boards slightly rubbed, slight wear to corners, joints, and hinges; bookplate removed from front pastedown of vol. II, sporadic light foxing, small marginal loss to head of vol. II, ff. E3 and f. II (not touching text, the latter affecting pagination only); else a most attractive set; early initials (shaved) to vol. I title\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst French edition of this ‘indispensable’ work on the ‘history of discovery and exploration in the Northern Pacific’ (Sabin), translated by Charles Guillaume Frédéric Dumas (1721–1796), friend of Benjamin Franklin and later Franklin’s secret agent in Europe as well as John Adams’ secretary and translator.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMüller, often called the father of ethnography for his important research on the clothing, rituals, and religions of Siberian ethnic groups, was educated in Leipzig and moved to Russia in 1725, where he was a founding member of the Imperial Academy of Sciences. The work, containing an account of Bering Great Northern Expedition and of the discovery of the Bering Strait, including the first Russian landing on Alaska, is a translation of Müller’s 1758 Nachrichten von Seereisen, which forms the third part of his Sammlung rußischer Geschichte. The first volume recounts expeditions toward Kamchatka, Japan, the Bering Strait, and the coasts of Alaska and northwestern America, and the second volume is devoted to the Amur River, which flows from Mongolia to Siberia and shows that ‘political questions were also part of Müller’s remit [...] dealing with securing Russian territorial claims against China’ (Deutsche Biographie, trans.).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe contents – as well as the splendid map showing the largely unexplored Pacific Northwest – are drawn from the author’s experience as part of Bering’s second expedition, in which he had taken part for ten years (1733–1743), heading the expedition’s geographic and historical studies.\u003c\/strong\u003e ‘The group of participating academics also included the botanist J. G. Gmelin, with whom he was friends, and the astronomer Louis de l’Isle. [Müller’s] field of study encompassed the history, archaeology, ethnography, and geography of the regions visited. The expedition lasted ten years for M. (even longer for Gmelin) and led via Kazan to Tobolsk and along the Irtysh River to Ustj Kamenogorsk. Via Tomsk and several other stations, it finally reached Irkutsk on Lake Baikal. M.’s easternmost point was Yakutsk; that is, he did not reach Kamchatka. Extended stays in several locations, necessitated by archival, ethnological, and geographical studies, gradually led to a deterioration of [Müller’s] health, and in 1739 he received permission to return to St Petersburg’ (ibid., trans.).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe German-born Dutch intellectual Dumas became acquainted with Benjamin Franklin in the early 1770s and liaised with officials in France, Spain, and Holland to secure supplies for the United States during the American Revolutionary War; he later worked as Franklin’s secret diplomatic agent in Europe, and worked closely with John Adams from 1780 whilst Adams was working to secure critical loans from the Dutch Republic for the newly established United States. In 1775, he developed the Dumas Cipher, one of the first diplomatic ciphers employed by the Continental Congress, used during the Revolution for secret correspondence between Benjamin Franklin and other American representatives and their contacts in Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSTCN 184626714; Sabin 51286; Leclerc 661; Hill 1201.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121567\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57281051066745,"sku":"2121567","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121567c.jpg?v=1778851610"},{"product_id":"hymnal-johann-andreas-cramer-editor-allgemeines-gesangbuch-auf-koniglichen-allergnadigsten-befehl-zum-offentlichen-und-hauslichen-gebrauche-in-den-gemeinen-des-herzogthums-schleswig-des-herzogthums-hollstein-der-herrschaft-pinneberg-der-stadt-a","title":"[HYMNAL; Johann Andreas CRAMER (editor).] Allgemeines Gesangbuch, auf königlichen allergnädigsten Befehl zum öffentlichen und häuslichen Gebrauche in den Gemeinen des Herzogthums Schleswig, des Herzogthums Hollstein, der Herrschaft Pinneberg, der Stadt A…","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[HYMNAL; Johann Andreas CRAMER (editor).]\u003c\/strong\u003e Allgemeines Gesangbuch, auf königlichen allergnädigsten Befehl zum öffentlichen und häuslichen Gebrauche in den Gemeinen des Herzogthums Schleswig, des Herzogthums Hollstein, der Herrschaft Pinneberg, der Stadt Altona und der Graffschaft Ranzau gewidmet … vierte Ausgabe. \u003ci\u003eAltona: ‘gedruckt bey dem Koenigl. privil. Buchdrucker J.D.A. Eckhardt’.\u003c\/i\u003e 1784.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[PRAYERBOOK.] Tägliches Gebetbuch. Bestehend in Morgen- und Abend-Segen auf alle Tage der Woche. Nebst Buss-Beicht und Communion-Gebeten. Altona: ‘zu haben beym Buchbinder H[einrich] C[hristian] Gutacker, am Rathhausmarkt. [S.a. (c. 1784–86)].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[and:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[COLLECTS, EPISTLES, and GOSPELS.] Die Collecten, Episteln und Evangelia auf alle Sonn-und-Fest-Tage durchs ganze Jahr … Altona: ‘zu haben beym Buchbinder H[einrich] C[hristian] Gutacker, am Rathhausmarkt. [S.a. (1784)].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Sumptuously bound in eighteenth-century shagreen with silver clasps, centrepieces, and bosses to both boards, all engraved to a floral design, centrepiece to upper board engraved with initials ‘JC BW’ and to rear board ‘JO St.’, dated 1796; edges gilt and gauffered to a floral design, makers’ marks ‘FAL’ and three-tower Copenhagen assay mark surmounting the letter ‘F’ to inside of clasps, floral gilt brocade endpapers; pp. [xxiv], 1200, [24 (contents)]; Gebetbuch: pp. 48; Collecten: pp. 72; woodcut cypher of Christian VII to title of Gesangbuch, woodcut Danish royal emblems to A2v and A3r, text in two columns, typographic headpieces; sometime subtly rebacked with original spine relaid, joints now splitting but holding firm; light foxing throughout, sporadic light browning; else very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare fourth edition (first 1780) of this Altona-printed hymnal issued under King Christian VII of Denmark as Duke of Schleswig and Holstein, with proceeds benefiting schoolmasters, orphans, and the poor, our copy in a magnificent Danish binding dated 1796 and bound with rare Altona-printed prayers and Gospels.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAltona, the westernmost portion of present-day Hamburg, was granted municipal rights by Frederik III, King of Denmark and Duke of Holstein, in 1664. The privilege of the present hymnal grants publication rights exclusively to the orphanages of Schleswig, Flensburg, and Thurn; the school for the poor at Meldors; and the schoolmasters’ seminary at Kiel ‘in such a way that they may procure, at common expense, the printing of two editions of [the Schleswig-Holstein], one in finer print and one in coarser print, and as often as artistically necessary, through those local printers with whom they can best collaborate’ (f. A2, trans.); a quarter of the resulting profit was to go to the schoolmasters’ seminary and the remainder to be distributed equally.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Gesangbuch, containing over nine hundred hymns, was edited by German theologian, lyric poet, and hymnist Johann Andreas Cramer, who wrote almost two hundred and fifty of the hymns and whose ‘religious songs and his adaptation of the Schleswig-Holstein hymnal prioritized the educational aims of the people over the expression of religious feeling’ (Deutsche Biographie, trans.); written in the spirit of the Enlightenment, it also included the rewriting of several older hymns as well as some sixty contributions from Friedrich Gottlieb Klopstock and Christian Christian Furchtgott Gellert, and, interestingly, multiple hymns on epidemics (see Hettrick, ‘Old Hymns for Our Time’ (2022)).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOur copy is in a beautiful contemporary binding of shagreen with silver furniture, dated 1796, the bosses bearing the three-tower assay mark of Copenhagen. The handsome silver centrepieces are respectively engraved ‘JC BW’ and ‘JO St | 1796’, likely bound as a gift for the 1797 wedding of Jochim Stehr and Catharina Sophia Breckwoldt of Blankenese, a suburban quarter of Altona. The endpapers bear (largely in a twentieth-century hand) a continuous family provenance spanning a century and a half, beginning with the ownership inscription of their daughter, Catharina Sophia Tiemann (née Stehr), passing to her daughter and thence by descent to P.J. Kröger in 1949.\u003cbr\u003eHymnal: We find no copies of this edition outside Germany and Denmark. Prayerbook: no copies traced outside Germany. Collects: Library Hub finds a single copy, at the Bodleian.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eHymnal: VD18 13372599 (calling for only 22 pp. of contents); Holzmann \u0026amp; Bohatta II 6166. This edition not in Bibliotheca Danica (see vol. I, col. 381). Prayerbook: VD18 14318466. Collects: VD18 10168672. See A Dictionary of Hymnology (1892), p. 267.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2125087\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313358774649,"sku":"2125087","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2125087.jpg?v=1779379250"},{"product_id":"almanack-konigl-gross-brittannischer-und-churfurstl-braunschweig-luneburgscher-staats-kalender-auf-das-jahr-1798","title":"[ALMANACK.] Königl. Groß-Brittannischer und Churfürstl. Braunschweig-Lüneburgscher Staats-Kalender auf das Jahr 1798","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eAn Embroidered German Bureaucratic Almanack for George III\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[ALMANACK.]\u003c\/strong\u003e Königl. Groß-Brittannischer und Churfürstl. Braunschweig-Lüneburgscher Staats-Kalender auf das Jahr 1798 \u003ci\u003eLauenburg: ‘gedruckt mit Berenbergschen Schriften [i.e. Eberhard Friedrich Justus Heinrich Berenberg] und zu bekommen bey dem Burgermeister Meyer.\u003c\/i\u003e [1798.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. In a handsome contemporary binding of white silk, upper board with the cypher of King George III worked in silver threads and embellished with sequins surmounted by his crown embroidered in red, rear board with cornucopia embroidered in green, brown, pink, and metallic threads, both boards with floral sequin cornerpieces and within an embroidered foliate border with red flowers embellished with small sequins, original bright green endpapers, housed in a modern drop-backed box of burgundy buckram; pp. [xxxii], 264, 34, [16]; woodcut crowned cypher of George III against ground of clouds to f. C1r, British Royal coat of arms to title; outer border of small sequins removed at an earlier date, sequins to foliate border largely perished, neatly rebacked in oatmeal cloth, some wear to boards with loss of some threads to central panels, slight tarnishing and discolouration; some foxing to flyleaves; else internally clean and bright; a very good copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA rare almanack-cum-bureaucratic directory for 1798, provincially printed in Lauenberg in honour of George III – the first British Hanover monarch to be born in England – as King of Great Britain, and Ireland Elector of Hanover, and Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg, our copy in a handsome embroidered binding bearing his crowned cypher.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlthough George III spoke English as a native language and was the first British Hanover monarch not to have travelled to Germany, this almanack is indicative of his political significance as Elector of Hanover and Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg. The calendar provides notable feast days and holidays as well as a Jewish calendar marking the Sabbath and rosh chodesh, and is followed by a register of thousands of members of the Royal Electoral Ministry (featuring an orchestra, three librarians, a copper-engraver, and a bookbinder) and of local administration throughout Lower Saxony, including an index of physicians; there follows a list of officers, a list of professors at the Georg-August University in Göttingen, a list of cloisters and monasteries detailing the names of dozens of nuns, and an index of nobles and their lands. The almanack also includes the names and birth dates of George III, Queen Charlotte, and their children, as well as those of several influential noble families throughout Germany, also noting the religious denomination of each family.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the first almanack in the series printed by Eberhard Friedrich Justus Heinrich Berenberg, whose father, Johann Georg Berenberg, had recently died, as reported in a prefatory note by Ludwig, Count of Kielmansegg, himself a member of the House of Hanover and here described as ‘Royal British Privy Councillor appointed to the Elector of Brunswick-Lüneburg’; Eberhard’s privilege allowed him to continue to donate a portion of the almanack’s proceeds to the orphanage at Celle.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWe find other examples of the Lauenberg Staats-Kalender bound in calf with the cypher of George III blocked to both boards in gilt, as well as examples in embroidered bindings similar to ours on Berenberg almanacks printed c. 1789–1801. A copy of the 1799 edition in an embroidered binding was sold by Sotheby’s (The Property of the Dowager Viscountess Wolseley, of Hampton Court Palace, Middlesex, 17 October 1918), described as ‘for K. George III, by one of his daughters’. Queen Charlotte was an expert embroiderer (see the 1781 needlework pocketbook made by her at the Royal Collections), providing financial support to the needlewoman Mary Knowles and of Mrs Pawsey’s school for ‘embroidering females’, and it is possible that these bindings were made for presentation. ‘The works of art made by Queen Charlotte’s daughters are inevitably linked to those of their mother, who ensured that they stayed at court and continued to work alongside her for much of their lives. Much of the royal women’s time was spent at Kew and Frogmore reading, drawing and making paper cut-outs’ (Royal collections, online).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eWe find a single copy of the 1798 Staats-Kalender outside Germany, at the Bodleian.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eVD18 90282272.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124916\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313374503289,"sku":"2124916","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124916i.jpg?v=1779379318"},{"product_id":"lipsius-justus-de-cruce-libri-tres-ad-sacram-profanamque-historiam-utiles-una-cum-notis","title":"LIPSIUS, Justus. De cruce libri tres. Ad sacram profanamque historiam utiles. Unà cum notis. Secunda edition corrector.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘By Far the Most Wicked Book Lipsius Ever Wrote’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLIPSIUS, Justus.\u003c\/strong\u003e De cruce libri tres. Ad sacram profanamque historiam utiles. Unà cum notis. Secunda edition corrector. \u003ci\u003eAntwerp: ‘Ex Officina Plantiniana’, Widow of Christophe Plantin and Johannes Moretus\u003c\/i\u003e. 1595.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[\u003ci\u003ebound with\u003c\/i\u003e:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLIPSIUS, Justus.\u003c\/strong\u003e Adversus dialogistam liber de una religione. In quo tria capita libri quarti politicorum explicantur. \u003ci\u003eFrankfurt: Johann Wechel and Peter Fischer\u003c\/i\u003e. 1591.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[\u003ci\u003eand\u003c\/i\u003e:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCOORNHERT, Dirck Volckertszoon.\u003c\/strong\u003e Defensio processus de non occidendis haereticis, contra tria capita libri IIII Politicorum I. Lipsi. Eiusque libri adversus dialogistam confutatio. \u003ci\u003eHanau: Wilhelm Antonius\u003c\/i\u003e. 1593.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThree works in one vol., 8vo. Contemporary vellum, borders ruled in blind, title lettered in ink to spine, final work untrimmed at foot; I: pp. 137, [7], with engraved printer’s devices to title, one full-page engraved illustration, 20 engraved illustrations and one woodcut illustration within text; II: pp. 77, [3], with woodcut printer’s device to title; III: pp. 99, [1]; all works with woodcut initials and tailpieces; wanting ties, binding slightly stained and cockled, a few tiny wormholes to back cover, lacking free front endpaper, other endpapers wormed, traces of adhesive to front pastedown; light dust-soling throughout, the occasional spot, occasional tiny wormhole (not affecting text), the last 4 ff. with wormtrack at head touching headlines and the odd letter of text (without loss of sense); overall a very good copy; seventeenth-century Latin motto ‘Veritas premitur, sed non opprimitur’ in ink and erased inscription to first title, eighteenth-century inscription ‘C’est bien le plus méchant Livre, quil ait jamais fait Lipse, voy: Bay[le] Dict[ionnaire] hist[orique] et Crit[ique] pag. 1722 in m. E.’ in ink to second title; early underlining to a few pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond editions of Lipsius’ illustrated treatise on crucifixion and his defence of his own Politicorum, bound with Coornhert’s refutation of the Politicorum’s arguments in favour of religious persecution.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published by the Plantin Press in 1594, Justus Lipsius’s (1547–1606) \u003ci\u003eDe Cruce\u003c\/i\u003e offers a detailed study of crucifixion in the ancient world, especially Rome, examining forms of the cross, instruments of punishment, and methods of execution. The work contains twenty-two engravings (including one full-page plate), generally attributed to the Flemish draughtman Peeter van der Borcht (\u003ci\u003ec\u003c\/i\u003e. 1530–1608), a frequent collaborator of the Plantin Press. In this treatise Lipsius develops a terminology for the cross, distinguishing the \u003ci\u003ecrux simplex\u003c\/i\u003e (a single upright stake used for tying or impalement) from the \u003ci\u003ecrux compacta\u003c\/i\u003e, a structure composed of two beams. The latter is further subdivided into the \u003ci\u003ecrux decussata\u003c\/i\u003e (X-shaped), \u003ci\u003ecrux commissa\u003c\/i\u003e (T-shaped), and \u003ci\u003ecrux immissa\u003c\/i\u003e (†-shaped).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in Leiden in 1590, \u003ci\u003eAdversus dialogistam liber de una religione\u003c\/i\u003e (\u003ci\u003eBook about the One Religion, against the Debater\u003c\/i\u003e) is Lipsius’ defence of his own \u003ci\u003ePoliticorum libri sex\u003c\/i\u003e (1589) against a ‘debater’, the Dutch polymath Dirck Volckertszoon Coornhert (1522–1590), a staunch critic of religious uniformity and one of the leading opponents of capital punishment for heresy in the Low Countries. The third book in this volume is Coornhert’s \u003ci\u003eDefensio processus de non occidendis haereticis\u003c\/i\u003e (\u003ci\u003eTrial of the Killing of Heretics and Constraint of Conscience\u003c\/i\u003e), the very work to which Lipsius responded with his \u003ci\u003eLiber\u003c\/i\u003e. First printed in Dutch at Gouda in 1590, and in Latin the following year, the \u003ci\u003eDefensio\u003c\/i\u003e directly attacks Lipsius’ justification of repression in the \u003ci\u003ePoliticorum\u003c\/i\u003e, where he had argued that it was ‘better that one member be cast away, than that the whole body runne to ruyne’ (Lipisus, \u003ci\u003eSixe Bookes of Politickes\u003c\/i\u003e (1594), p. 64).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhat had begun as a private exchange of letters between Lipsius and Coornhert developed into one of the central intellectual disputes of the period, touching on the role of religion in the state and the legitimacy of punishing religious dissent. Although Coornhert’s \u003ci\u003eDefensio\u003c\/i\u003e was suppressed by the Leiden magistrates within a year of publication, the controversy appears to have damaged Lipsius’ reputation and was ‘one of the main reasons behind his permanent departure from Leiden in 1591’ (Constantinidou, p. 150). An eighteenth-century marginal note on the title page of our copy of the \u003ci\u003eAdversus Dialogistam\u003c\/i\u003e cites Pierre Bayle’s \u003ci\u003eDictionnaire historique et critique\u003c\/i\u003e, describing it as ‘by far the most wicked book Lipsius ever wrote’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eI: STCV 12928296; USTC 406972; Adams L-778. II: USTC 668593; VD16 L 1985. III: USTC 632159; VD16 C 4993; Adams C-2597. See Constantinidou, Responses to Religious Division, c. 1580–1620: Public and Private, Divine and Temporal (2017).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124476\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313375256953,"sku":"2124476","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124476c.jpg?v=1779379334"},{"product_id":"nicolas-augustin-si-la-torture-est-un-moyen-seur-a-verifier-les-crimes-secrets-dissertation-morale-et-juridique-par-laquelle-il-est-amplement-traite-des-abus-qui-se-commettent-par-tout-en-linstruction-des-proces-criminels-ouvrage-necessaire-a-t","title":"NICOLAS, Augustin. Si la torture est un moyen seur a verifier les crimes secrets; dissertation morale et juridique, par laquelle il est amplement traité des abus qui se commettent par tout en l'instruction des procés criminels, ... ouvrage necessaire à t…","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eAgainst the Torture of Witches\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNICOLAS, Augustin.\u003c\/strong\u003e Si la torture est un moyen seur a verifier les crimes secrets; dissertation morale et juridique, par laquelle il est amplement traité des abus qui se commettent par tout en l'instruction des procés criminels, ... ouvrage necessaire à tous juges… \u003ci\u003eAmsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang près de la Bourse.\u003c\/i\u003e 1681.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall 8vo. Contemporary mottled sheep, boards ruled in blind, spine blind-ruled in compartments and lettered directly in gilt, edges sprinkled red and blue; pp. 224, [8], woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces; extremities a little rubbed, joints splitting at foot, tail of spine chipped, remnants of paper label to foot of spine; title a little dust-soiled, light variable toning and spotting, but overall a very good, crisp copy; eighteenth-century annotations in ink to front free endpaper, and 3 ff. loosely inserted notes in the same hand; manuscript ink correction to A2; eighteenth-century ink shelfmark and engraved armorial bookplate of Alexandre Le Mareschal of Beauvais (1802–1875) to front pastedown.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of one of the earliest European works to openly criticise judicial torture, particularly in the prosecution of witchcraft, with eighteenth-century annotations referring to contemporary controversies on the abolition of torture.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAugustin Nicolas (1622–1695), magistrate, royal councillor, and sometime president of the Parlement of Dijon, published Si la torture est un moyen seur à vérifier les crimes secrets as a sustained attack on the use of torture in criminal investigations. Although principally directed against torture in witchcraft trials, the work effectively becomes ‘the first work openly critical of the practice of torture’ in Europe (Silverman, p. 161). Nicolas argues that torture does not reveal truth but destroys it. Far from distinguishing guilt from innocence, pain merely compels the accused to say whatever may bring relief. Innocent victims, he insists, readily confess to impossible crimes, while judges mistake desperation for proof. Witchcraft prosecutions appeared to him especially dangerous because they rested upon fear, superstition, rumour, and invisible crimes incapable of rational demonstration. Under torture, the accused would confess to absurdities – flying through the air, attending sabbaths with the Devil (p. 147) – not because such acts were real, but because suffering and suggestion produced judicial fantasy. Torture thus became not an instrument of investigation, but a mechanism for confirming prior prejudice.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNicolas grounded his objections less in humanitarian sentiment than in epistemology: torture corrupted evidence and impeded the discovery of truth. Together with Jacques Tourreil’s later Si la torture est une bonne voye, pour découvrir la vérité (1694), Nicolas’ work anticipated arguments more famously developed in the eighteenth century by Cesare Beccaria and Pietro Verri. Our copy contains eighteenth-century annotations referring to other major anti-torture works, including the Tractatus de quaestionibus et tormentis attributed to Baldus de Ubaldis and the Tribunal Reformatum of Johannes Grevius. Another note records that in 1748 the Neapolitans, while granting a voluntary subsidy to their king, petitioned for the abolition of torture (‘Gazette d’Amsterdam, mai 1748’). A further annotation cites the Année littéraire (1775), describing Nicolas’ dissertation as ‘le meilleur de ses ouvrages’ and ‘livre difficile à trouver’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSTCN 841776288; USTC 1817384; Brunet IV, col. 62. See Silverman, Tortured Subjects: Pain, Truth, and the Body in Early Modern France (2001).  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124351\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313376010617,"sku":"2124351","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124351c.jpg?v=1779379348"},{"product_id":"milton-john-pro-populo-anglicano-defensio-contra-claudii-anonymi-alias-salmasii-defensionem-regiam","title":"MILTON, John. Pro populo anglicano defensio contra Claudii Anonymi, aliàs Salmasii, Defensionem regiam.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eCharles I Risen from the Dead – With Contemporary Royalist Anagrams\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMILTON, John.\u003c\/strong\u003e Pro populo anglicano defensio contra Claudii Anonymi, aliàs Salmasii, Defensionem regiam. \u003ci\u003eLondon [i.e. Amsterdam]: Du Gardianis [i.e. Jansson]\u003c\/i\u003e. 1651.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e12mo. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp fore-edges, manuscript lettering in ink to spine; pp. [2 (blank)], [2], [38], 330; woodcut Commonwealth arms device to title; binding a little marked; light toning and small rust hole to title; loosely inserted note with contemporary inscription in ink (see below); very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e[offered with:]\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[SAUMAISE, Claude.]\u003c\/strong\u003e Defensio Regia. Pro Carolo I. Ad Serenissimum Magna Britanniæ Regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, Heredem \u0026amp; Successorem legitimum. \u003ci\u003e[Leiden?]: Sumptibus regiis\u003c\/i\u003e. 1652.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e12mo. Polished sheep in panel design, covers ruled and tooled in blind to panel design with small fleurons, rebacked; pp. 444; woodcut device to title, woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces; a little scuffed and worn with some light offsetting to endapers but a good sound copy; bookplate of Lord Calthorpe and shelf-mark to upper pastedown.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEarly Continental edition of Milton’s celebrated defence of the English Commonwealth, issued with a false London imprint the same year as the first printing.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA pivotal work in the polemics of the Interregnum, Milton’s \u003ci\u003eDefensio\u003c\/i\u003e is a searing rebuttal of Claude Saumaise’s \u003ci\u003eDefensio regia\u003c\/i\u003e, the Royalist tract defending Charles I, published the previous year. The work is significant as the official reply commissioned by the English Parliament, written in Milton’s capacity as Latin Secretary to the Council of the Commonwealth. Prompted by the serious effect Salmasius’s arguments were having on public opinion across the Continent, the treatise offers an eloquent defence of the regicide and the legitimacy of the Commonwealth. Milton considered it his finest work in prose.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe \u003ci\u003eDefensio\u003c\/i\u003e appeared in more editions and was more widely circulated during Milton’s lifetime than any other of his works. The speed with which the work travelled across Europe is reflected in this Amsterdam edition, produced by Jansson’s press at a moment when the book was fiercely sought after. Contemporaries recognised Milton’s 1651 reply to Saumaise as an extraordinary demonstration of talent by a previously little-known writer, decisively dismantling the arguments of one of the most eminent scholars of the age. The result is a work that played a key role in shaping Milton’s Continental reputation and cemented his position as one of the most formidable polemical prose stylists of the seventeenth century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe annotation in this copy appears to be the work of a contemporary Royalist reader who has inscribed a series of Latin anagrams to a loosely inserted slip\u003c\/strong\u003e, derived from “Carolus Stuartus Angliae, scotiae et Hiberniae Rex Aula, Statu, Regno exucris ac hostili arte necaberis” (Charles Stuart, King of England, Scotland and Ireland: you will be slain by cruel and hostile art, stripped of court, state, and kingdom.) Assuming the voice of the dead king addressing Parliament, the annotator continues, “Exercitas atque Parliamentum Anglicanum novum. Canes! ut rex nil aut parum mali umquam egi, nec muto” (You stir up an army and a new English Parliament. You dogs! As king, I have done little or no evil ever, and I do not change). This provocative response to Milton’s text presents a striking example of Royalist polemical engagement in the mid-seventeenth century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOur copy is offered here with \u003cstrong\u003ean early edition of Saumaise’s influential defence of Charles I\u003c\/strong\u003e.  Claude Saumaise (1588-1653), the distinguished French humanist and philologist, completed the treatise at the request of Charles II, who is widely believed to have underwritten its publication. The work’s appearance caused a sensation. Suppressed in England, with Milton himself among the official censors, the \u003ci\u003eDefensio Regia\u003c\/i\u003e circulated freely on the Continent and quickly provoked the famous reply commissioned by the Commonwealth, Milton’s \u003ci\u003ePro Populo Anglicano Defensio\u003c\/i\u003e (1651). The exchange between Saumaise and Milton stands as one of the defining political controversies of the Interregnum.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003ePro populo anglicano defensio: ESTC R234384; Wing M2168D; Madan 9; Coleridge 51. Defensio Regia: USTC 1844345; Madan 12.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124182\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313378402681,"sku":"2124182","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124182.jpg?v=1779379372"},{"product_id":"le-queux-william-the-voice-from-the-void-the-great-wireless-mystery","title":"LE QUEUX, William. The Voice from the Void: The Great Wireless Mystery.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eBroadcasts from the Void\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLE QUEUX, William.\u003c\/strong\u003e The Voice from the Void: The Great Wireless Mystery. \u003ci\u003eNew York: The Macaulay Company\u003c\/i\u003e. 1923.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s illustrated green boards, illustrated dust-jacket with publisher’s advertisements to rear cover; pp. 318, [2 (blank)]; a little chipping to edges and usual soiling to whites of jacket but otherwise very well preserved example of a 1920s crime jacket, a little pushing to cloth at head and foot of spine, slight rippling to cloth at spine, very minor offsetting to endpapers, toning to edges of textblock; near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst US edition of this work by radio broadcasting pioneer William Le Queux (1864–1927)  incorporating his personal experience with the ‘wireless’, this copy in a particularly fine example of the original dust-jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Voice from the Void\u003c\/i\u003e, a blend of thriller and science fiction, features a mysterious, all-knowing, disembodied voice which is revealed to be the work not of supernatural forces, but of experimental wireless technology. Le Queux was a member of the Institute of Radio Engineers and broadcast music from his own station long before radio became widely available. ‘In the first novel cast in the atmosphere of the radio, he whirls the reader from one exciting adventure to another’ (jacket).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in England by Cassell and Co. in 1922, this US edition was issued the following year.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eHubin, p. 246.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124179\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313379025273,"sku":"2124179","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124179.jpg?v=1779379387"},{"product_id":"campen-michael-johan-van-puellae-monstrosae-delineatio-quam-annuente-summo-numine","title":"CAMPEN, Michael Johan van. Puellae monstrosae delineatio, quam annuente summo numine …","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eA ‘Monstrous Girl’ Described and Depicted\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCAMPEN, Michael Johan van.\u003c\/strong\u003e Puellae monstrosae delineatio, quam annuente summo numine … \u003ci\u003eLeiden: Jacob Douzy\u003c\/i\u003e. 1793.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Contemporary full red morocco, tooled in gilt to a panel design, large floral cornerpieces, centrepieces composed of smaller floral tools, borders roll-tooled in gilt, spine ruled and gilt and decorated with floral tools, patterned endpapers of pink and green flowers; pp. v, [1 (blank)], 13, 8, [1 (blank)], with half-title, 2 folding copper-engraved plates by P[ieter] de Mare after A[braham] Delfos; typographic ornaments to title, typographic headpieces, woodcut tailpiece; nineteenth-century oval blind-embossed stamp ‘Du Cordes, Genève’ to title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst and only edition of this handsomely bound and printed thesis on teratology submitted by Michael Johan van Campen for examination as doctor of medicine at the University of Leiden, focusing in particular on the effigy of a young girl preserved at the university’s anatomical museum, with intersex characteristics and missing both of her legs and her right arm.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVan Campen writes that those who lack legs as well as arms are ‘to be considered much more unfortunate [than those only lacking arms or hands], who use their feet in such a way that they hardly seem to lack the use of their hands’ (p. 2, \u003ci\u003etrans.\u003c\/i\u003e), citing the work of Italian physician Matteo Bazzani (1674–1749) on teratology and its incorporation into Gaetano Tacconi’s 1751 dissertation \u003ci\u003eDe nonnullis cranii ossiumque fracturis\u003c\/i\u003e and describing at length Tacconi’s observation on patients who learned to write by holding quills in their mouths, pick up cutlery and slices of bread with their toes, and sew and weave using their feet.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVan Campen’s first-hand experience with congenital abnormalities comes from the ‘effigy’ of a ‘young girl, whom [Sandifort] had seen in [Leiden] some years ago, and met with on some occasions’, from the ‘remarkable collection of monsters which were exhibited at the Anatomical Theatre, or whose figures [Sandifort] had at hand’ (p. 9, trans.). She was able to move by lifting herself on one hand, and her torso ‘rested on what looked like two cushions’ (p. 10, \u003ci\u003etrans.\u003c\/i\u003e), or soft appendages, one of which was mobile, and she displayed numerous intersex characteristics. ‘The genitals could hardly be seen unless the girl leaned on her back and the two tubercles moved by hand. There were no labia of the vulva, but the folds of the skin merged into these protrusions, and the clitoris was prominent’ (p. 11, \u003ci\u003etrans.\u003c\/i\u003e), the plates by Pieter de Mare after Abraham Delfos respectively illustrating the girl’s entire body and the form of her genitalia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe engraver and draughtsman Abraham Delfos (1731–1820) trained under Jan Wandelaar (engraver of the frontispiece and illustrations to Linnaeus’ 1737 \u003ci\u003eHortus Cliffortianus\u003c\/i\u003e) and was responsible for numerous medical illustrations and anatomical drawings, including a depiction of a charlatan doctor now held by the Rijksmuseum and some three hundred drawings of specimens for the use of the Anatomical Museum of Leiden, notable for its teratological collections and including drawings of hydrocephalus and conjoined twins, \u003ci\u003einter alia\u003c\/i\u003e. The museum’s collections were later described in full by Eduard Sandifort, professor of anatomy at Leiden and prefect of the university (mentioned in the present work on p. 8) who had commissioned illustrations of dissection by Delfos, and by Sandifort’s son Gerard (1779–1848).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere follows a laudatory poem in Dutch, written in Van Campen’s honour by his friend Johannes Elias Goetzee (JUD).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOCLC finds four copies outside continental Europe, two in the US (Harvard, NLM) and two in the UK (Edinburgh, Wellcome), to which Library Hub adds another at Glasgow.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSTCN 298294575; Index-catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon-General’s Office III, p. 104; Sandifort, Catalogus librorum: cum medicorum, anatom., chirurg … (1849) 564; seemingly not in Wellcome.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123849\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313380073849,"sku":"2123849","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123849.jpg?v=1779379418"},{"product_id":"popper-karl-r-the-logic-of-scientific-discovery","title":"POPPER, Karl R. The Logic of Scientific Discovery.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePOPPER, Karl R.\u003c\/strong\u003e The Logic of Scientific Discovery. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Hutchinson\u003c\/i\u003e. 1959.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s grey cloth with gilt red lettering-piece to spine, top-edge stained red, pale green endpapers, publisher’s dust-jacket printed in red with printed price of 50s to front flap; pp. 479, [1]; spine of jacket sunned, slight discolouration and spotting to rear cover; slight spotting to fore-edge of textblock; otherwise near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition in English, first printing of Popper’s self-translation of his 1934 \u003ci\u003eLogik der Forschung\u003c\/i\u003e, one of the most important works of logic of the twentieth century, containing previously unpublished new material and one hundred and fifty pages of new appendices.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePopper’s central argument is that science should progress along a methodology of falsification as, while no experiment can ever prove a theory definitively, it can easily disprove one. He also argues that the only true knowledge is scientific, empirical truth. Popper’s belief that human knowledge is fallible would later extend beyond science and into the political realm. The principles expounded in this book led him to criticise many, including Marxists, for continuing to follow an empirical theory that had failed in practice (\u003ci\u003eThe Poverty of Historicism\u003c\/i\u003e, 1944).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition is dedicated to Popper’s wife, Josefine Anna Henninger, a crucial supporter of his work who was ‘responsible for the revival of this book’ (p. 5). \u003cstrong\u003eThe final appendix, included here for the first time, ‘reproduces a letter from Albert Einstein\u003c\/strong\u003e commenting upon Heisenberg’s interpretation of quantum theory and expanding the imaginary experiment of Einstein, Podolski, and Rosen’ (\u003ci\u003ejacket\u003c\/i\u003e), the letter reproduced in both transcription and facsimile.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123761\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313381056889,"sku":"2123761","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123761.jpg?v=1779379434"},{"product_id":"oppenheimer-j-robert-united-states-atomic-energy-commission-united-states-atomic-energy-commission-in-the-matter-of-j-robert-oppenheimer-transcript-of-hearing-before-personnel-security-board","title":"[OPPENHEIMER, J. Robert]. UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION. United States Atomic Energy Commission: In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer: Transcript of hearing before personnel security board.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eOppenheimer and Atomic Paranoia\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[OPPENHEIMER, J. Robert]. UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION.\u003c\/strong\u003e United States Atomic Energy Commission: In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer: Transcript of hearing before personnel security board. \u003ci\u003eWashington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office\u003c\/i\u003e. 1954.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Contemporary red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine; pp. [2], 993, [1 (blank)]; spine sunned, pushing to spine ends, a little toning to edges of textblock; previous owner’s name (‘Ronald N. Lev?’) in blue biro to front free endpaper; very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of the transcript of the hearing of J. Robert Oppenheimer, held at the height of McCarthyism and resulting in the removal of his security clearance over his alleged Communist sympathies.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSince the 1940s, Oppenheimer, often called ‘the father of the atomic bomb’, had been under surveillance: the FBI bugged his phone, and government informers inside the Communist Party suggested that he had ties to the organisation. In 1949, the House Un-American Activities Committee ruled that he had associations with the Party, revoking his security clearance as a result. Despite his political leanings, and his grave doubts about the H-Bomb, there was no evidence he was a spy, and the allegations arose only from the paranoid (and self-protective) testimony of his colleagues such as Edward Teller.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn 2022, the revocation of his security clearance was posthumously reversed, and in 2023 Christopher Nolan released the film \u003ci\u003eOppenheimer\u003c\/i\u003e based upon the events detailed in the transcript.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123681\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313427292537,"sku":"2123681","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123681a.jpg?v=1779379626"},{"product_id":"brau-jean-louis-le-petit-livre-rouge-de-la-violence-revolutionnaire","title":"BRAU, Jean-Louis. Le Petit Livre Rouge de la Violence Révolutionnaire.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBRAU, Jean-Louis.\u003c\/strong\u003e Le Petit Livre Rouge de la Violence Révolutionnaire. \u003ci\u003eParis: Nouvelles Éditions Debresse\u003c\/i\u003e. 1969.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e12mo. Red vinyl jacket lettered in black to front cover; pp. 232, [8]; a little soiling to the edges of wrapper; crease to hinge of the white card to front,  p. 114 loose, bottom right corners to pp. 115–18 torn away but not affecting text; very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA parody of The Little Red Book, published five years after the publication of Mao’s original, this copy inscribed by the author to the anticolonial politician, publisher and Tunisian journalist Béchir Ben Yahmed (1928–2021), then president of the France-Afrique Group.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Lettrists were a countercultural movement founded by Isidore Isou in 1946. Jean-Louis Brau was part of the second generation of Lettrists which blurred the core principals of movement with Pop Art and Beat Generation influences. Five years prior to this publication, Chairman Mao had issued his \u003ci\u003eLittle Red Book\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn his publication, Brau argues that ‘all classification is arbitrary’ and oppressive structures have arisen from language. Lettrists fundamental aim was to reimagine the boundaries of language, and Brau’s collection of radical quotations in the book aim to consider the impact of language on maintaining the status quo and, more importantly, influencing revolution.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123510\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313428373881,"sku":"2123510","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123510.jpg?v=1779379637"},{"product_id":"tressell-robert-pseud-robert-noonan-the-ragged-trousered-philanthropists","title":"TRESSELL, Robert [pseud., i.e. Robert NOONAN]. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRESSELL, Robert [\u003ci\u003epseud., i.e.\u003ci\u003e Robert NOONAN].\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Grant Richards Ltd.\u003c\/i\u003e1914.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original blue cloth, upper board and spine lettered in gilt, pp [iv], 391; spine ends chipped with loss to head, small marginal wormhole to first 23 ff. a little browning to endpapers, otherwise very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of this groundbreaking, semi-autobiographical novel by the Irish socialist writer Robert Croker (later Noonan), following the fortunes of the working class in Hastings, notable for its introduction of the working-class voice into mainstream British fiction.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe work  had a difficult gestation. The manuscript, originally entitled \u003ci\u003e'The Ragged Arsed Philanthropists'\u003c\/i\u003e, was rejected by three publishers. After his death in 1911, his daughter kept it in a metal box beneath her bed until her friend, the writer, Jessie Pope, recommended it to her publisher. It was finally published in 1914 under the name Robert Tressall; the surname would not be rendered as Tressell until the full manuscript was published in 1955.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe author adopted the pseudonym ‘Tressell’ partly to protect his identity, fearful that the  novel’s socialist politics would get him blacklisted from his day job as a painter and decorator, and partly as a play on 'trestle', a symbol of his trade. The character of Frank Owen, a socialist decorator who attempts to persuade his fellow workers that capitalism is the root cause of their poverty, and their lack of education prevents them from overcoming it, serves as a thinly veiled self-portrait of Robert Noonan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA seminal novel of the British socialist movement. George Orwell described it as a ‘book that everyone should read’, praising its unsensationalist depiction ‘of the actual detail of manual work and the tiny things almost unimaginable to any comfortably situated person which make life a misery when one's income drops below a certain level’ (Manchester Evening News, April 1946).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122765\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313435681145,"sku":"2122765","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122765c.jpg?v=1779379725"},{"product_id":"cardano-girolamo-de-subtilitate-libri-xxi-nunc-demum-recogniti-atque-perfecti","title":"CARDANO, Girolamo. De subtilitate libri XXI. Nunc demum recogniti atq[ue] perfecti.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eDemonology, Cryptography, and Leonardo’s Flying Machines\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCARDANO, Girolamo.\u003c\/strong\u003e De subtilitate libri XXI. Nunc demum recogniti atq[ue] perfecti. \u003ci\u003eBasel: Ludovicus Lucius\u003c\/i\u003e. 1554.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio. Recased in eighteenth-century vellum over boards, later red morocco lettering-piece, edges sprinkled blue; pp. [xiv], 561, [1], bound without final 2 blank ff.; woodcut printer’s device to title-page, woodcut portrait of Cardano to title verso, numerous in-text woodcut illustrations and diagrams, 5- and 8-line historiated woodcut initials; extremities very lightly rubbed; light, variable spotting, very light dampstaining to outer lower corner of first two books; early interlinear notes and reading marks to contents and to p. 489, occasional early underlining.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond edition, expanded and corrected, of Cardano’s encyclopaedia of sciences, with over one hundred woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGirolamo Cardano (1501–1576) was a mathematician, physicist, and astrologer from Pavia in northern Italy. A friend of Leonardo da Vinci and an early follower of Paracelsus, he gained fame for his algebraic studies and numerous inventions, including the universal joint, the combination lock, and Cardano’s rings. Arguably his magnum opus, \u003ci\u003eDe subtilitate\u003c\/i\u003e is a vast and audacious encyclopaedia of the ‘subtle’: those things that elude the senses and pose a challenge to the intellect. A veritable ‘mine of facts, both real and imaginary’ (DSB), the work ranges across an astonishing array of subjects: from cosmology and mechanics to cryptology and demonology. Its twenty-one books cover: 1) matter and its natural motion; 2) the elements; 3) the heavens; 4) light; 5) mixtures and compounds; 6) metals; 7) stones; 8) plants; 9–10) animals; 11–12) humans, their form and temperament; 13) the senses; 14) soul and intellect; 15) ‘miscellaneous or useless subtleties’; 16) sciences; 17) arts; 18) miracles; 19) demons; 20) angels; and 21) God and the universe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in Nuremberg in 1550, \u003ci\u003eDe subtilitate\u003c\/i\u003e was an immediate and controversial success, with further editions issued in Paris and Lyon within the same year. \u003cstrong\u003eThe present second edition – corrected and expanded, and widely regarded as the most complete\u003c\/strong\u003e – followed in 1554; a third edition appeared in 1560, preceded by a French translation by Richard Le Blanc in 1556. The book includes groundbreaking sections on the hydrodynamics of river water, the ‘new’ stars observed by Amerigo Vespucci during his voyages to the Americas (p. 104), and Leonardo’s failed attempts to build a working flying machine (p. 452). He also provides a description of the his important invention for writing secret messages, the Cardan grille, a sheet of parchment, metal, or paper with cut-out holes placed over a blank page; the secret text is written within the cut-outs, and once the grille has been removed, the rest of the page can be filled with ordinary text (p. 456).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eDe subtilitate\u003c\/i\u003e also addresses theological questions, such as the nature of God: ‘You ask, then, what He is? If I knew, I would be God, for no one knows God … except God alone’ (p. 560, trans.). Such passages fuelled accusations of heresy and the suspicion of atheism. In 1570, Cardano was arrested by the Inquisition in connection to this and other works (including a horoscope of Christ) deemed irreverent toward the Church, and was compelled to recant. He was later rehabilitated by Pope Gregory XIII. \u003ci\u003eDe subtilitate\u003c\/i\u003e was the subject of Scaliger’s 1557 \u003ci\u003eExotericarum exercitationum liber XV de subtilitate ad Hieronymum Cardanum\u003c\/i\u003e, a point-by-point critique of Cardano’s work.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eBM STC German, p. 182; USTC 601653; VD16 C-932; Adams C-670; Brunet I, cols 1572–3; Graesse II, p. 45; Wellcome I 1291; this edition not in Durling (cf. nos 847-50); see Thorndike V, pp. 71, 148, and 419.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122407\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313437876601,"sku":"2122407","price":8000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122407a.jpg?v=1779379740"},{"product_id":"rutherford-ernest-radioactive-transformations","title":"RUTHERFORD, Ernest. Radioactive Transformations.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Discovery of Half-Lives\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRUTHERFORD, Ernest.\u003c\/strong\u003e Radioactive Transformations. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Archibald Constable.\u003c\/i\u003e 1906.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine; pp. [10], 287, [3], in-text diagrams throughout; spine ends and corners bumped, a little wear to rear board, spine ends restored; some spotting to endpapers; a very good copy; previous owner’s signature ‘J. H. Bowman’ dated 1919, with some of his marginal pencil marks and a couple of annotations, a correction of β to α in blue ink to p. 21, p. 67 has the last pencil mark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, containing the eleven lectures Rutherford delivered at Yale University on the degradation of radioactive substances.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHis subjects include his discovery of the radioactive half-life, the element radon, and the differentiation of alpha and beta radiation. All these subjects contributed to his winning of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1908.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis research was predominantly conducted during his time in Montreal from 1898 to 1907. Previously, Rutherford’s research had been focused on uranium, but after his move from Cambridge to the United States, his attention shifted towards other radioactive substances, such as radium and Actinium. He writes in his preface that, since giving the lectures, his understanding of rays has advanced, and the experiments he had since completed incorporated into this publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122051\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313438531961,"sku":"2122051","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122051b.jpg?v=1779379755"},{"product_id":"american-revolution-preliminary-articles-of-peace-between-his-britannick-majesty-and-the-states-general-of-the-united-provinces-signed-at-paris-the-2d-of-september-1783-published-by-authority","title":"[AMERICAN REVOLUTION.] Preliminary Articles of Peace, between His Britannick Majesty, and the States General of the United Provinces. Signed at Paris, the 2d of September, 1783. Published by Authority.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eEnding the Revolutionary War\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[AMERICAN REVOLUTION.]\u003c\/strong\u003e Preliminary Articles of Peace, between His Britannick Majesty, and the States General of the United Provinces. Signed at Paris, the 2d of September, 1783. Published by Authority. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Printed by T. Harrison and S. Brooke, in Warwick-Lane.\u003c\/i\u003e1783.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original blue paper wrappers, stitched as issued; pp. 10, printed in English and French in parallel double columns, woodcut printer’s device to title, woodcut initials and headpiece; light creasing to upper outer corner; otherwise exceptionally well preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUncommon first edition, printed in parallel French and English, of the preliminary articles of peace between Britain and the Netherlands, as part of the Treaty of Paris ending the American Revolutionary War.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned on 3 September 1783, the Treaty of Paris formally ended the American Revolutionary War, with Great Britain recognising the independence of the United States and ceding extensive western territories. The present British official edition contains the preliminary terms of peace with the Netherlands and forms part of the broader diplomatic settlement that also involved France and Spain.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Dutch treaty was a key obstacle in the overall negotiations, with all other agreements signed the following day. Under its terms, Britain returned Dutch colonial possessions in the East Indies, captured in 1781, in exchange for expanded trading rights in the region, a final settlement not formalised until May 1784.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe articles were signed by George Montagu, 4th Duke of Manchester (1737–1788) and Mattheus Lestevenon van Berckenrode (1715–1797), respectively the British and Dutch ambassadors to the Court of Versailles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC finds copies at six institutions in the UK and Ireland (BL, Bodleian, CUL, Longleat House, National Archives, Royal Irish Academy) and seven in the US (Huntington, Illinois, Massachusetts Historical Society, Princeton, Texas A\u0026amp;M, UCLA, UVA).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T80985.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2121558\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313439908217,"sku":"2121558","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2121558a.jpg?v=1779379771"},{"product_id":"picquet-gilles-jaques-ecole-chrestienne-ou-le-miroir-de-la-jeunesse-auquel-elle-trouvera-comme-elle-doit-honnestement-converser-aller-venir-parler-plusieurs-autres-vertueuses-instructions-tres-utiles-necessaires-a-la-jeunesse-poetiquement","title":"PICQUET, Gilles Jaques. Ecole Chrestienne, où le Miroir de la jeunesse, auquel elle trouvera, comme elle doit honnestement converser, aller, venir, parler; \u0026 plusieurs autres vertueuses instructions tres-utiles; \u0026 necessaires à la jeunesse: poëtiquement…","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eMirror for Young Catholics\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePICQUET, Gilles Jaques.\u003c\/strong\u003e Ecole Chrestienne, où le Miroir de la jeunesse, auquel elle trouvera, comme elle doit honnestement converser, aller, venir, parler; \u0026amp; plusieurs autres vertueuses instructions tres-utiles; \u0026amp; necessaires à la jeunesse: poëtiquement composé. \u003ci\u003eBrussels: Chez Martin de Bossuyt, Imprimeur juré de la ville\u003c\/i\u003e. 1668.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Recent half calf with marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered directly in gilt; pp. [viii], 63, [1 (printer’s device)]; woodcut initials, head-, and tailpiece, woodcut vignette to title, large woodcut printer’s device to final verso; trimmed close at head touching title and running-titles, uniform light toning; else a very good copy; contemporary inscriptions ‘XII.’ and ‘Oratorij Bruxellensis’ to title-page (see below); contemporary markings in ink to a few pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst and only edition, exceedingly rare, of this educational work in French verse on proper conduct for Catholic children.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten in French alexandrine verse, \u003ci\u003eL’Ecole Chrétienne, or Miroir de la jeunesse\u003c\/i\u003e offers a comprehensive guide to cultivating civility and moral integrity in young people. The work is organised into thirty-five chapters, each providing practical advice with titles such as ‘Avoid incivility’, ‘Learn Latin’, ‘Respect the priests’, ‘How to behave in churches’, and ‘How to serve the table’. Nearly every facet of youthful propriety is addressed. Chapter twenty-five, ‘Avoid the Huguenots’, warns that ‘all their false loyalties are held together like the strings of a gated instrument, whose discordant sounds serve only to offend the ear’ – a sentiment that foreshadows the revocation of the Edict of Nantes more than fifteen years later.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVirtually nothing is known about the author, Gilles Jacques Picquet, who here styles himself as ‘Maistre de la plume d’or’ (‘master of the golden quill’). The volume is dedicated to Antoine de Dyn, who became écolâtre (headmaster) of the cathedral school of Brussels in 1664 (see d’Hoop, \u003ci\u003eInventaire général des archives ecclésiastiques du Brabant\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere is also a dedicatory poem in French by the printer, Martin de Bossuyt the Younger with the chronogrammatic title ‘Etreines De L’an MILLe soIXante-hVIt’, on the act of printing the present work and the importance of its contents for young readers, describing the pages of the text as the glass of the titular mirror for youth. De Bossuyt would later be investigated by the Council of Brabant, along with Jan Mommaert and Philippe Vleugaert, for ‘the printing of books without a privilege or books suspected of heresy, and for the sale of defamatory booklets’ (Adam, p. 117).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: From the library of the Oratory of Brussels. The Congregation of the Oratorians was invited from France by Jacobus Boonen (1573–1655), Archbishop of Mechelen, to counter the expanding influence of the Jesuits. The Oratory was demolished in 1795, and its library dispersed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2119408\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313441382777,"sku":"2119408","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2119408a.jpg?v=1779379801"},{"product_id":"rego-sebastiao-do-vida-do-veneravel-padre-joseph-vaz-da-congregacao-do-oratorio-de-s-filippe-neri-da-cidade-de-goa-na-india-oriental-fundador-da-laboriosa-missao-que-os-congregados-desta-casa-tem-a-sua-conta-na-ilha-de-ceylao-composta-pelo-padre","title":"REGO, Sebastião do. Vida do veneravel padre Joseph Vaz, da congregaçaõ do oratorio de S. Filippe Neri da Cidade de Goa, na India Oriental; Fundador da laboriosa Missaõ, que os Congregados desta Casa tem à sua conta na Ilha de Ceylaõ. Composta pelo padre…","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eSpying, Secret Missionary Work, and Smallpox in Sri Lanka\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eREGO, Sebastião do.\u003c\/strong\u003e Vida do veneravel padre Joseph Vaz, da congregaçaõ do oratorio de S. Filippe Neri da Cidade de Goa, na India Oriental; Fundador da laboriosa Missaõ, que os Congregados desta Casa tem à sua conta na Ilha de Ceylaõ. Composta pelo padre Sebastiaõ do Rego, da mesma Congregaçaõ. \u003ci\u003eLisboa: na Regia Officina Sylviana, e da Academia Real.\u003c\/i\u003e 1745.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Contemporary Portuguese speckled calf, spine decorated in gilt, gilt red morocco lettering-piece, edges speckled red; pp. [xxviii], 354, [2 (blank)] with half-title and final blank; final blank watermarked ‘B. P.’ with fleur-de-lys device; abrasion to rear board, split to upper joint neatly repaired, small areas of restoration to spine upper hinge reinforced, corners worn; top-edge dusty with slight dust-soiling to quire 2N at head, else a very good, clean copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScarce first edition of the first biography in book form of Zuze (Joseph) Vaz (1651–1711), a Catholic of Indian parentage from Goa, who became an Oratorian priest and the leading missionary of Sri Lanka, authored by a fellow Goa-born Oratorian and published thirty-four years after Vaz’s death.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe work is an important source for Vaz’s life, as well as for Catholic missionary activity in the Kandyan Kingdom (present-day Sri Lanka). Joseph Vaz (1651–1711), known as the ‘Apostle of Ceylon’ and canonised in 2015, was born in Goa into the Brahmin caste. He was educated by the Jesuits in Goa, ordained priest in 1676, and became confessor to D. Rodrigo da Costa, the Governor of Portuguese India. His early missionary career took him to Coastal Karnataka, where he came into conflict with the Propaganda Fide led by Thomas de Castro, bishop of Fulsivelem (c.1621–1684). Vaz negotiated a truce between the Roman authority and the Portuguese Church, appealing to both Castro’s and his own Brahmin background. In 1686 he joined the Congregation of the Oratory of St Philip of Neri, and the following year became a clandestine Catholic missionary in Sri Lanka, at the time under the control of the Protestant Dutch East India Company who had expelled the Portuguese in 1658. The Dutch authorities imprisoned him as a Portuguese spy, and only through the intervention of the Buddhist King of Candia, Vimaladharmasuriya II, who became his friend, was he released. Vaz learned the languages of the two rival ethnic groups of Sri Lanka, Sinhalese and Tamil, and became a symbol of tolerance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVaz was also celebrated for the charity and care with which he dealt with a serious outbreak of smallpox in Kandy in 1697, taking charge of the treatment of sick people and preventing a considerably greater loss of life. The epidemic, and Vaz’s measures against it, are described on pp. 81–87.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOCLC finds five copies in the US (Harvard, Indiana, UCLA, Yale, Wisconsin-Madison) and only one in the UK, at the British Library.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eInocencio VII 222, no. 138; Scholberg DD10.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2116507\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313442464121,"sku":"2116507","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2116507a.jpg?v=1779379816"},{"product_id":"pseudo-augustinus-sermones-sancti-augustini-ad-heremitas","title":"[PSEUDO-AUGUSTINUS.] Sermones Sancti Augustini ad heremitas.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eRare Incunable Edition of a Notorious Monastic Forgery\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[PSEUDO-AUGUSTINUS.]\u003c\/strong\u003e Sermones Sancti Augustini ad heremitas. [\u003ci\u003e(Colophon:) Venice: Simon Bevilacqua. \u003c\/i\u003e4 November 1495.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall 8vo. Recased in the original sixteenth-century vellum, spine lettered ‘Sermon[es]’ in ink, ties wanting; ff. [112]; a-o8; gothic letter, text in two columns, woodcut initial to f. a3r; a few marks to covers, spine restored at head, endpapers renewed; small wormhole to inner margin of ff. [a1]–f4 (slightly touching a few letters), light dampstaining to lower outer corner, quires c, f, and o somewhat browned; overall a very good copy; early annotations to e5 and sidelining to 5 ff., old library stamps ‘Bibl. SS Apostolorum Neapolis’ to first and last leaves (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e); twentieth-century notes pencilled to flyleaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare Bevilacqua edition of the pseudo-Augustinian Sermones, a bestselling collection of sermons falsely attributed to Augustine of Hippo, supporting the Augustinian Hermits’ priority in their controversy with the Augustinian Canons over the Order of Saint Augustine.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Sermones ad heremitas, also known as Sermones ad fratres in eremo, were first published in Modena in 1477 by Balthasar de Struciis. The collection was forged in the context of a medieval debate over which branch of the Augustinian Order held greater precedence – the Augustinian Hermits or the Augustinian Canons. The sermons’ purpose was to support the historically questionable claim that Augustine himself had established the Hermits in Hippo before the Canons.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe work was reprinted at least twelve times during the fifteenth century, including the 1494 edition by Johann Amerbach and this Venetian edition by Simon Bevilacqua (\u003ci\u003efl\u003c\/i\u003e. 1485–1518). The sermons’ authenticity, however, was eventually rejected by the Maurists (a congregation of Benedictine monks) in the seventeenth century. Once attributed to the twelfth-century preacher Geoffroy Babion, it is now widely accepted that the \u003ci\u003eSermones\u003c\/i\u003e were composed by different authors at different times, between the twelfth and fourteenth centuries. The importance of the \u003ci\u003eSermones\u003c\/i\u003e lies in the fact that, although spurious, they were widely accepted as genuine. Consequently, they were instrumental in contributing to the historical understanding of Augustine and revealing the late medieval experience of the saint, which was a foundational component of Augustinianism (see Saak, pp. 81–138).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe printer Simon Gabi (after 1450–1518), known as ‘Bevilacqua’, produced numerous editions across a wide range of subjects, many of which were of significant cultural value. His publications, however, frequently suffered from insufficient proofreading, leading to numerous errors caused by hurried and poorly revised typesetting. The nickname ‘Bevilacqua’ (literally ‘water-drinker’) was likely given to him ironically, suggesting that Simon was far from abstemious. This is evidenced by an invective from Bishop Pietro Bruto (d. 1493), printed at the end of one of his works as an apology for the many printing errors: ‘Est impressorum lector nova culpa malorum \/ turbida sunt quorum corda sepulta mero’ (‘Reader, the fault of printers is new among evils \/ their hearts are clouded, buried in wine’, DBI). Our copy bears sixteenth marginal annotations to ff. e5~sup~r~sup~–e5~sup~v~sup~, seemingly correcting such errors in the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: From the library of the Theatines at Santi Apostoli in Naples. The church and monastery of Santi Apostoli served as the headquarters for the Theatine order from 1574 until the order’s suppression in the early nineteenth century, when the library was likely dispersed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eISTC shows six copies in the UK and thirteen copies in the US.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoff A1319; HC 2005; IGI 1038; Proctor 5395; BSB-Ink A-925; GW 3007; ISTC ia01319000. See Saak, Creating Augustine: Interpreting Augustine and Augustinianism in the Later Middle Ages (2012); not in Freeman, Bibliotheca Fictiva.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2115425\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313445052793,"sku":"2115425","price":3850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2115425b.jpg?v=1779379830"},{"product_id":"graham-robert-blackall-photographic-illustrations-with-a-description-of-mandalay-upper-burmah-expeditionary-force-1886-87-by-a-cavalry-officer","title":"[GRAHAM, Robert Blackall]. Photographic Illustrations, with a Description of Mandalay \u0026 Upper Burmah Expeditionary Force, 1886-87. By a Cavalry Officer.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[GRAHAM, Robert Blackall].\u003c\/strong\u003e Photographic Illustrations, with a Description of Mandalay \u0026amp; Upper Burmah Expeditionary Force, 1886-87. By a Cavalry Officer. \u003ci\u003eBirmingham: A. Pumphrey, Photographic Publisher.\u003c\/i\u003e [1887].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Original red publisher’s cloth with bevelled edges, spine and front cover lettered in gilt; ff. [64], with 59 leaves with mounted albumen prints (c. 100 x 113 mm) ruled with red and descriptive text beneath image; short splits to joints restored, cloth a little marked, sunning to spine and upper corner of front board; cockling to pages, red smudge to verso of front free endpaper, a little spotting to endpapers and final leaf, some light and infrequent marks, versos of nos 24, 27, 32 neatly reinforced to inner margins; very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScarce first edition, in the original publisher’s binding, providing a photographic record of the Third Anglo-Burmese War, by a participant and eye-witness.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith this war Upper Burma and the whole of the country had come under British control, and a province of India. The pictures documenting this period of history ‘are necessarily small, as they were taken by apparatus capable of being carried by an Officer in the field, the negatives being on Eastman’s paper’ (preface). The views are taken in and around Mandalay, showing street vendors, priests, the Palace, Merchant Street, Kyaung on Mandalay Hill, the Cemetery, scenes on the Irrawaddy, and group portraits of the British Army officials, including Sikh units. This is one of the best visual records for this period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe albumens include twenty-nine topographical views, the majority of which are Rangoon or its environs (including eight river scenes), fourteen ethnographic portraits of the Burmese, and fourteen group photographs of British Army personnel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA printed slip loosely inserted in the Getty copy, which contains traces of soot to several pages, reports a fire at the publisher’s premises on 8 December 1887, perhaps the cause of the book’s relative rarity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOCLC locates only two copies held in institutions in the UK (British Library and SOAS) and eight in the US (Getty, Wolfsonian-Florida, Michigan, Minnesota, US Military Academy, New York Public Library, Georgetown, and Harvard).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2097660\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313445609849,"sku":"2097660","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2097660a.jpg?v=1779379846"},{"product_id":"ruggle-george-ignoramus-comoedia-coram-regia-maiestate-jacobi-regis-anliae-etc","title":"RUGGLE, George. Ignoramus, comoedia coram regia maiestate Jacobi regis anliae etc.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eSuch Vice the King Saw It Twice\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRUGGLE, George.\u003c\/strong\u003e Ignoramus, comoedia coram regia maiestate Jacobi regis anliae etc. \u003ci\u003eLondon: [Thomas Purfoot for] I. S[pencer].\u003c\/i\u003e 1630.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e12mo. Contemporary English sheep, spine gilt-ruled in compartments, boards filleted in gilt with gilt floral centrepiece, preserved in a modern clamshell book-form burgundy morocco box (upper cover lettered ‘Phillip C. Broughton | 21.9.80’ in gilt; pp. [iv], 187, [1], with copper-engraved frontispiece depicting the titular Ignoramus; typographic headpieces, woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, woodcut labore et constantia device to title; somewhat rubbed and worn, a few slight abrasions to upper board, small loss to headcap; gift inscription in violet pencil to front free endpaper dated 2 October 1882, contemporary ownership inscription to title, ‘?J Nicholls’, contemporary annotation to rear free endpaper and pastedown (see below); a very good copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of the celebrated early Stuart Cambridge comedy, ‘by some distance the most successful of all the university plays’\u003c\/strong\u003e (D. K. Money).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe literary reputation of George Ruggle (bap. 1575, d. 1621\/2), Latin playwright and fellow of Clare College, Cambridge, rests on this virtuoso college farce, which was performed to great success at Trinity College during James I’s visitation in March 1615. The production was staged at considerable expense, with seating fitted in the hall to accommodate a large audience of courtiers and academics, reportedly as many as two thousand people. The contemporary letter-writer John Chamberlain reported that ‘the thing was full of mirth and varietie, with many excellent actors…but more then halfe marred with extreme length’ (Nelson, pp. 539–41). Despite its five-hour length, the play was enthusiastically received by the king, who requested a repeat performance at Royston on 13 May 1615. Less enthusiastic, however, was the actor Samuel Fairclough, who in the first performance refused to wear women’s clothes for the part of Surda, the old woman; as his biographer noted, ‘Thus did this youth choose to lose the smiles of the Court, and to bear the frowns of the Vice-Chancellour, rather than to hazard the loss of the light of Gods countenance’ (\u003ci\u003eibid\u003c\/i\u003e., p. 543).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten in Latin, with passages in English and French, Ruggle’s college farce is based on the comedy \u003ci\u003eLa Trappolaria\u003c\/i\u003e by Giambattista Della Porta (1535–1615), itself an adaptation of Plautus’ \u003ci\u003ePseudolus\u003c\/i\u003e with additional elements drawn from several other Roman comedies. Satirising common lawyers, the subject was allegedly prompted by a local Cambridge dispute in 1611–12 which had led to friction between Francis Brakin, the town recorder, and the university. Brakin, evidently an unpopular figure, had previously been ridiculed in the third of the Cambridge \u003ci\u003eParnassus\u003c\/i\u003e plays (1602). Ignoramus’ titular character is a blustering lawyer whose mangled learning, professional arrogance, and misuse of barbarous law-Latin make him both fool and target. The play’s frontispiece depicts Ignoramus with his law books and manuscripts declaring ‘Currat lex’ (the law will run its course). Ruggle’s work provoked much resentment among lawyers, who retaliated with numerous rhymes and ballads in their defence; Chamberlain wrote that the play ‘hath so netled the Lawiers that they are almost out of all patience’ (p. 542). Subsequently the poet Abraham Cowley warned poets not to quarrel with scholars, ‘lest some one take \/ Spleene, and another Ignoramus make.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRuggle’s hero Ignoramus is often credited with popularising the English noun for an ignorant person, a meaning recorded almost immediately after the Cambridge performances.\u003c\/strong\u003e It appeared in two editions in 1630 (of which this is the earliest), and these were followed by a total of eleven subsequent editions throughout the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. It was first translated into English by Fernando Parkhurst in 1660, followed by Robert Codrington in 1662, and was adapted for the stage by Edward Ravenscroft in 1678.\u003cbr\u003eRuggle was a major donor of books, over three hundred of which survive at the fellows’ library at Clare College, including many scarce French, Spanish, and Italian plays, and Latin treatises.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: the front pastedown of our copy is inscribed by a contemporary reader ‘I know’, perhaps a playful rejoinder to the title’s Latin Ignoramus (‘we do not know’).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC S116280; Greg II, L8(a). See Nelson ed., Cambridge (Records of Early English Drama) (1989).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2125023\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313935589753,"sku":"2125023","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2125023e.jpg?v=1779383239"},{"product_id":"graham-winifred-the-enemy-of-woman","title":"GRAHAM, Winifred. The Enemy of Woman.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘I am a Worker, a Fighter, a Schemer for a Great Cause’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGRAHAM, Winifred.\u003c\/strong\u003e The Enemy of Woman. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Mills \u0026amp; Boon.\u003c\/i\u003e [1910.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, upper board lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, tail-edge untrimmed; pp. vii, [1 (blank)], 311, [1], 32 (publisher’s advertisements); rubbing to extremities, sunning to spine, pushing to spine ends, small chip to fore-edge of upper board; toning to edges of textblock with minor spotting to fore- and tail-edges, browning to endpapers; else a very good copy; contemporary ownership signature of Ida G. Bristow dated January 1911 to front free endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUncommon first edition of an early Mills and Boon publication, a provocative novel centred on women’s suffrage, featuring episodes of cross-dressing and the storming of the House of Commons, this copy with the contemporary female ownership of Ida G. Bristow (b. 1877) of Bexley, Kent.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUncommon first edition of an early Mills and Boon publication, a provocative novel centred on women’s suffrage, featuring episodes of cross-dressing and the storming of the House of Commons, this copy with the contemporary female ownership of Ida G. Bristow (b. 1877) of Bexley, Kent.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWinifred Graham (1873–1950) was a prolific author and campaigner whose works addressed subjects ranging from Christian Science to anti-Mormonism. Although she later married Theodore Cory, she continued to publish under her maiden name. \u003ci\u003eThe Enemy of Woman\u003c\/i\u003e explores the suffrage movement through its perceived effects on domestic and political life, although Graham’s precise stance on women’s enfranchisement remains somewhat ambiguous. While the novel satirises activism and its societal consequences, it also grants its female protagonist, Meg, an unusually forceful political voice.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn \u003ci\u003eThe Enemy of Woman\u003c\/i\u003e, Meg drugs her brother Lionel, an MP, during dinner; she then removes him from the dining room and spills whisky over his clothes, leaving the household staff to assume he is intoxicated, causing him to miss an important parliamentary debate as a result. Seizing her moment, Meg cross-dresses as her brother and enters the House of Commons in his place. Rising to speak, she directs the debate to the question of votes for women, provoking ‘a thrill of startled surprise’ (p. 17). Defiant, she refuses to yield, insisting: ‘You can’t shut me down’ (p. 21).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFounded in 1908, Mills \u0026amp; Boon initially operated as a general fiction publisher, though its earliest success already hinted at the romantic fiction for which it would later become renowned. From the outset, their publications proved especially popular with female readers, establishing a loyal readership preceding the First World War. The contemporary ownership inscription of Ida G. Bristow (here aged thirty-four) points to female engagement with a novel concerned with the political identity and social emancipation of women, issued by a publishing house that would itself become closely identified with a predominantly female readership. A second edition, also scarce, was published by Kennerley in New York in 1914.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOCLC finds four copies outside the UK, at Cornell, University of Pennsylvania, Monash, and Trinity College Dublin.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124573\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313938276729,"sku":"2124573","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124573.jpg?v=1779383247"},{"product_id":"southey-robert-all-for-love-and-the-pilgrim-to-compostella","title":"SOUTHEY, Robert. All for Love; and The Pilgrim to Compostella.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eParis-Printed Poems for a ‘Sister Poetess’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSOUTHEY, Robert.\u003c\/strong\u003e All for Love; and The Pilgrim to Compostella. \u003ci\u003eParis: A \u0026amp; W Galignani\u003c\/i\u003e. 1829.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e24mo. Contemporary straight-grained red roan, covers with gilt- and blind-tooled border and central lozenge, flat spine gilt in compartments with gilt black morocco lettering-piece, speckled edges, corners of board-edges roll-tooled in gilt; pp. [6], 159, [1 (blank)], with half-title; corners, upper joint, and spine ends lightly worn, a few small scuffs to rear board at head; light spotting throughout (heavier to first and final leaves); a very good copy; neat early ownership inscription ‘Annette Newton, Paris’ to front free endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA delightful and very rare Parisian edition of Southey’s two late narrative poems, published in the same year as the first, dedicated to his ‘dear friend, […] sister Poetess’ and future wife, Caroline Bowles, our copy in a charming contemporary binding.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobert Southey (1774–1843), with his friends Wordsworth and Coleridge was, during the revolutionary 1790s, something of a radical spirit. With Coleridge, he devised the idealistic and never-realised scheme of pantisocracy, an imagined egalitarian settlement in North America. Like them, however, he grew more conservative with age, and in 1813 was appointed Poet Laureate, a post he held until his death thirty years later.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis attractive and uncommon little volume – more often encountered in its John Murray edition issued the same year – was among Southey’s final poetic works and appears to have been animated by his growing attachment to the poet Caroline Bowles. The book is dedicated to her with a twelve-line poem, located and dated ‘Keswick, 21 Feb. 1829’, which prompted Bowles to write to Southey of ‘a sense of deep unworthiness, a gush of tears, and an inward prayer to become more worthy of such friendship.’ Southey claimed his intention was merely to bring Bowles’ name as a poet before a wider public (she is addressed as his ‘dear friend, and sister Poetess’), but the dedication reads unmistakably as a love poem. They were married ten years later, two years after the death of Southey’s first wife.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e‘All for Love’ (not to be confused with Dryden’s play) and ‘The Pilgrimage to Compostella’ were both commissioned for literary annuals (where, for different reasons, neither appeared). In mid-February 1828, Charles Heath, publisher of The Keepsake, travelled to the Lake District to commission contributions from its distinguished residents, offering Wordsworth one hundred guineas for five short poems and Southey fifty for a single long one (Coleridge was also enlisted). ‘I sold him,’ Southey explained in a letter to his friend Allan Cunningham (24 February 1828), ‘a ballad-poem entitled “All for Love, or a Sinner well Saved”, of which one-and-twenty stanzas were then written. I have added fifty since, and am only half-way through the story. It is a very striking one […].’ The poem outgrew the limits of the commission and was replaced by two shorter pieces. ‘The Pilgrimage to Compostella’, written a few weeks later for Cunningham’s annual, The Anniversary, was omitted by the publisher, who feared it might prevent the annual from selling in Roman Catholic circles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoth poems recall Southey’s early experiments with the narrative ballad with Wordsworth and Coleridge. Their subject matter is drawn from Iberian Catholic legend and miracle, to which Southey was clearly drawn while regarding the stories as mere superstition. Reserving his more explicit anti-Catholic polemic for his prose works, the poems invite the reader to suspend disbelief and engage with the narratives on their own terms. ‘All for Love’ tells the story of a young suitor who sells his soul to the devil to win his bride, eventually escaping through the intercession of St Basil. Its companion piece relates the fate of a young pilgrim executed for a theft he did not commit; miraculously immune from death, he is saved when the judge who condemned him is punished when the roast chickens he eats spring back to life. The volume was well received, The Monthly Review praising ‘All for Love’ as ‘an admirable poem,’ asserting that ‘both in invention and pathos’ it placed Southey higher ‘in the rank of poets […] than any of his former productions’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSouthey clearly had readers abroad, as evidenced by this uncommon Parisian pocket edition, published the same year as the London edition by Jules Didot, founder of the Royal Printing House in Brussels and inventor of round-edged initials, for the Galignani brothers. The Galignanis, noted publishers of English books for the continental market, sometimes paid authors for advance sheets (and sometimes not). In 1826, Sir Walter Scott recorded a visit to their Parisian premises – their ‘old pirate’s den’ – emerging, ‘after some palaver’, with an offer of one hundred guineas for sheets of his Life of Napoleon.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOCLC finds copies at the Royal Danish Library, British Library, and Bibliothèque nationale de France only. No copies traced in the US. See Fulford et al, eds., Southey, Later Poetical Works, 1811–1838 IV (2024); Dowden ed., The Correspondence of Robert Southey and Caroline Bowles (1881).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124369\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313939161465,"sku":"2124369","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124369.jpg?v=1779383263"},{"product_id":"solanas-valerie-scum-manifesto","title":"SOLANAS, Valerie. SCUM Manifesto.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eOverthrowing the Government and Destroying the Male Sex\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSOLANAS, Valerie.\u003c\/strong\u003e SCUM Manifesto. \u003ci\u003eLondon: The Olympia Press.\u003c\/i\u003e 1971.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s photographic wrappers with printed price of 25p to front, photograph of the author by Fred W. McDarrah; pp. [2], xxxvi, [2 (blank)], 52; wrapper a little scuffed especially to rear, toning to edges of textblock; very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition, first impression, of the manifesto for the Society for Cutting Up Men (SCUM), first distributed by publisher and radical feminist Valerie Solanas (1936–1988) as a self-published booklet in New York between 1965 and 1967.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAfter her shooting of Andy Warhol in 1968, Maurice Girodias, the owner of the Olympia Press, rushed out an American edition featuring some textual differences and an introduction by Vivian Gornick.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhatever her professed motives for shooting Warhol (whom she believed was conspiring to appropriate her work), and whether the text’s violence is satirical or sincere, her manifesto articulates an uncompromisingly radical rejection of patriarchal society: ‘Life in this society being, at best, an utter bore and no aspect of society being at all relevant to women, there remains to civic-minded, responsible, thrill-seeking females only to overthrow the government, eliminate the money system, institute complete automation and destroy the male sex’ (p. 3)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124223\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313939980665,"sku":"2124223","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124223.jpg?v=1779383278"},{"product_id":"wasson-valentina-pavlovna-and-r-gordon-wasson-mushrooms-russia-and-history","title":"WASSON, Valentina Pavlovna and R. Gordon WASSON. Mushrooms, Russia and History.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eHistory of Hallucinogenic Mushrooms\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWASSON, Valentina Pavlovna and R. Gordon WASSON.\u003c\/strong\u003e Mushrooms, Russia and History. [\u003ci\u003eVerona: Stamperia Valdonega for\u003c\/i\u003e:] \u003ci\u003eNew York: Pantheon Books\u003c\/i\u003e. 1957.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwo volumes, 4to. Original green-grey cloth with gilt red lettering-pieces to spines, in original glassine wrappers and grey cloth slipcase; I: pp. xxi, [1 (blank)], 212, [4]; II: pp. xii, [213]–433, [3]; 82 plates by Daniel Jacomet after watercolours by Jean-Henri Fabre, many in colour, with captioned tissue guards, 28 in-text illustrations; slipcase a little marked, glassine wrappers with portions missing from spines,  spines slightly sunned, otherwise a very good set; presentation inscription to vol. I flyleaf ‘We gladly inscribe this book for Sara Delano Redmond, with affection’, signed by both authors and dated New York, 16 June 1958 (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of this encyclopaedic history of hallucinogenic mushroom use, extensively illustrated with reproductions of watercolours by naturalist Jean-Henri Fabre, no. 94 of a limited edition of 512. This set was presented by both authors to Sara Delano Redmond, (1894–1983), trustee of the Walters Art Museum, a first cousin of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, and wife of Roland Livingston Redmond, president of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDespite the title, Russia is only one pit-stop on this tour through the fungal traditions of Europe and South America as they look at varying cultural responses to mushrooms, positing the idea that the mycophilia of the Slavic people and the mycophobia of the Anglo-Saxons stem from different folkloric traditions. The Wassons’ research draws upon material held by the New York Public Library as well as contributions by Roman Jakobson, Samuel H. Cross Professor of Slavic Studies at Harvard; René Lafon, Basque chair at the University of Bordeaux; and, curiously, the poet Robert Graves, who provided ‘the missing link [...] in order to round out our own conjecture concerning the death of the Emperor Claudius [...] We believe that by re-reading the age-worn texts in the light of present-day knowledge, we can state with some assurance exactly what lethal agents were used’ (vol. I, p. xix).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eR. Gordon Wasson was Vice-President of J. P. Morgan, a banker whose greatest contribution was in the field of entheogenic fungi; his Russian wife Valentina was a paediatrician. It was she, a keen mushroom forager from childhood, who led her husband into mycology, at first casually but then with increasing scientific and ethnological rigour. They became seriously interested in edible mushrooms on their honeymoon in the Catskills in 1927 and were later the first Westerners to participate in a Mazatec mushroom ritual in Mexico, on a trip covertly funded by the CIA. Their Mexico trip was made famous by a photo story in TIME in 1957 (‘Seeking the Magic Mushroom’), but the present work, their first full-length book, explores it in far greater detail.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWasson had two species of psychoactive mushrooms named after him and provided the specimens used by Albert Hofmann, the discoverer of LSD, to identify the chemical structure of the active compounds psilocybin and psilocin. Timothy Leary’s reading of the Wassons’ early research into these mushrooms led to his experimentation with and promotion of LSD as a consciousness-expanding agent.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis lavishly produced work was printed on handmade Magnani paper and bound by Torriani in Milan, with the illustrations in colour and collotype produced by Daniel Jacomet in Paris.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123906\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313940734329,"sku":"2123906","price":7000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123906c.jpg?v=1779383299"},{"product_id":"bernard-suzanne-un-livre-a-inventer-la-lecteur-sujet-du-livre","title":"BERNARD, Suzanne. Un livre à inventer: la lecteur sujet du livre.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe First French Woman to Publish Concrete Poetry\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBERNARD, Suzanne.\u003c\/strong\u003e Un livre à inventer: la lecteur sujet du livre. \u003ci\u003eParis: Art Socio-Expérimental.\u003c\/i\u003e [1962].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original brown printed wrappers; pp. [247], [1 (blank)]; spine creased, slight wear to corners with creasing to lower corner of front cover and first 12 pp. of text, two small red ink-marks to fore-edge of textblock; internally clean and bright; a very good copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst and only edition, extremely rare, of the first concrete poetry book to be published by a French woman, self-published by Bernard at her centre for socio-experimental art.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDespite the known importance of French poet-artists from the first half of twentieth century, the later decades – prior to the shift of the artistic centre to New York – remains comparatively overlooked. One of the major movements was Lettrism, founded in 1946 by Isidore Isou. The present work, in which Bernard pushes the boundaries of the book, language, and art, exemplifies the movement’s guiding principle of reducing language to its fundamental components.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEven when the Lettrists are remembered, however, the women are often completely forgotten. Suzanne Bernard is one such figure who remains almost entirely unknown to this day. She was an experimental poet, and the first French woman to engage with concrete poetry. For most of her career, she was a scholar who specialised in the French Symbolist poet Stéphane Mallarmé. In 1959 she published a monumental study of the prose poem, \u003ci\u003eLe Poème en prose de Baudelaire jusqu’à nos jours\u003c\/i\u003e, and in the 1960s she founded the centre L’Art Socio-Expérimental with her friend Claude Laloum. In May 1968, however, she moved away from her pioneering avant-garde style and instead started writing popular novels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOCLC and CCfr together find a single copy, at the Bibliothèque littéraire Jacques Doucet; not on Library Hub; no copies traced on the market or at auction.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123547\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313941750137,"sku":"2123547","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123547d.jpg?v=1779383314"},{"product_id":"virgil-john-martyn-translator-georgicarum-libri-quatior-the-georgicks-of-virgil-with-an-english-translation-and-notes","title":"VIRGIL; John MARTYN ( translator ). Georgicarum libri quatior. The Georgicks of Virgil, with an English Translation and Notes.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eVirgil for Botanists – with Early Colour Printing\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVIRGIL; John MARTYN (\u003ci\u003etranslator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Georgicarum libri quatior. The Georgicks of Virgil, with an English Translation and Notes. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Richard Reily for the editor.\u003c\/i\u003e 1741.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Contemporary English panelled calf, gilt morocco lettering-piece to spine, board-edges roll-tooled in gilt, edges speckled red; pp. xxii, 403, [1 (errata)], 4, [1 (blank)], [10 (index)], with 13 copper-engraved plates (5 of which printed in colour and finished by hand, the others with contemporary hand-colouring); woodcut headpieces and initials, extensive commentary in two columns; headcap wanting, a few scuffs and abrasions to boards, top-edge slightly dusty; a few marks; else a handsome copy; a few contemporary manuscript corrections, contemporary ownership inscription ‘P. Foley’ to tipped-in blank facing plate after p. 352, eighteenth-century bookplate of John Stackhouse, with three annotations in his hand, nineteenth-century armorial bookplate of E.W. Stackhouse (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of this translation of Virgil’s \u003ci\u003eGeorgics\u003c\/i\u003e, a four-part agricultural didactic poem, by the lapsed Cambridge professor of botany John Martyn, illustrated with early examples of colour-printed botanical engravings, our copy from the library of notable botanist and classicist John Stackhouse and passed by descent to his son, E.W. Stackhouse, inheritor of much of Narcissus Luttrell’s library.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBotanist and correspondent of Linnaeus John Martyn (1699–1768) was the founder of the earliest formally constituted botanical society in Britain, acting as secretary and with Johann Jacob Dillenius as president. In 1727, he was recommended by Hans Sloane (listed as a subscriber on p. xxii) and William Sherard to repeat his successful lectures for the society to medical students at Cambridge, and in the same year began working as an apothecary and was elected to the Royal Society. In 1730 he entered Emmanuel College, Cambridge as a fellow-commoner, and was elected professor of botany in 1733. ‘After three years the lengthy absences from his London practice told afresh and … turned into the stereotype of an eighteenth-century absentee professor and had no more to do with Cambridge for almost thirty years … Always a keen Latinist, Martyn devoted his later years to producing an edition of Virgil, with a translation and natural history notes. Of this, he published the \u003ci\u003eGeorgicks\u003c\/i\u003e in 1741 and the Bucolicks in 1749, but of the \u003ci\u003eAeneids\u003c\/i\u003e he left only fragmentary material, which was seen into print after his death’ (\u003ci\u003eODNB\u003c\/i\u003e). The present work is dedicated to Richard Mead (FRS, FRCP), physician to George II and keen bibliophile, who had encouraged Martyn in his translation and lent him two important manuscripts from his library.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFive of the handsome botanical plates have been printed in colour and finished by hand, an early example of the technique\u003c\/strong\u003e likely carried out by Elisha Kirkall and Jacob van Huysum, who had produced the plates for Martyn’s Historia plantarum rariorum (1728–37), which contained ‘some of the earliest examples of colour-printing from a single metal plate. These plates were executed by Kirkall in a mixture of line-engraving … etching, and mezzotinting’, an expensive and elaborate technique (Henrey, quoted in Walters, p. 32)). The colour-printed engravings depict a citron tree, an olive tree, honeywort (or cerinthe), \u003ci\u003eHyacinthus poeticus, and Aster atticus\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance:\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1. Owned and annotated by the Cornish botanist and classical scholar John Stackhouse (c. 1742–1819). He resigned his fellowship from Exeter College, Oxford in 1763 upon inheriting the Pendarves estate, where he settled after three years of travel. Italy was evidently one of his destinations: his annotations describe botanical anomalies (‘I saw in a Garden in Italy an Olive branch, a Vine, and a Fig, all growing on an Orange Tree’); and recounts the geography of ‘ modern Italy, where every little town and village is situated on a rocky Eminence. I.S.’. He also critiques an ‘absurdly translated’ phrase of Martyn’s. He was particularly interested in seaweed and, ‘inspired by his classical background, those plants referred to by Theophrastus’ (\u003ci\u003eODNB\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. Edward William Stackhouse (1775–1853), second son of John Stackhouse, whose bookplate has been adhered over his father’s, was MP for West Cornwall from 1832 until his death and was the maternal cousin of Luttrell Wynne, great-nephew of Narcissus Luttrell. Wynne inherited Luttrell’s library, some of which was donated to All Souls or sold; the rest passed to Stackhouse, who changed his name to surname to Wynne; 132 of Luttrell’s books from the Pendarves library were sold at Sotheby’s, 4–6 May 1936.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T67044 (calling for 11 plates only); Not in Pritzel (cf. p. 184). See Walters, ‘The Martyns and the Linnaean Tradition’, in The Shaping of Cambridge Botany (1981), pp. 30–46.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123412\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313942471033,"sku":"2123412","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123412f.jpg?v=1779383328"},{"product_id":"whitman-walt-leaves-of-grass","title":"WHITMAN, Walt Leaves Of Grass.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eAmerica’s ‘New Bible’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWHITMAN, Walt\u003c\/strong\u003e Leaves Of Grass. \u003ci\u003eBoston: Thayer and Eldridge.\u003c\/i\u003e1860.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original rust-coloured vertical wavy-grain cloth with blind-stamped boards, beveled edges, spine with gilt lettering and design of a butterfly;  pp. [vi], 456, [2], frontispiece engraving of Whitman (signed ‘Schoff’), engraved tailpieces to pp. iv and 456 of a butterfly perched on a finger; slightly cocked, minor soiling to pastedowns, otherwise a very good copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtremely rare first issue of the third edition, the first edition published by someone other than the poet himself,  including the first publication of the major poems ‘A Word Out of the Sea’, retitled ‘Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking’ in later editions, and ‘I Hear America Singing’.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition of Whitman’s work is significantly expanded from the two self-published pamphlets of 1855 and 1856, which contained twelve and thirty-three poems respectively. The success of the second edition persuaded Thayer and Eldridge to take the work on but, in a stroke of the kind of luck that dogged Whitman’s professional career, the company went bust shortly after publication and could barely pay him $250. ‘The author went to Boston to superintend the printing and binding. The publishers failed during the period of financial depression at the beginning of the Civil War and the plates were sold at auction to R. Worthington, who surreptitiously used them for the original imprint. There are, for this reason, four or more editions bearing the original Thayer and Eldridge imprint. The first issue is distinguished by the engraved portrait which is on an irregular tinted background and by the gilt embossed butterfly on the backbone of the binding [...] Copies of the first issue with the tinted portrait are extremely scarce’ (Shay).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition is the first to justify Whitman’s description of the work as America’s ‘New Bible’. It had been expanded to include 146 poems, the largest single jump in the work’s life. Among the poems included here for the first time are the ‘Calamus’ cluster, the most overtly homoerotic section, and ‘Enfans d’Adam’, which shocked contemporary readers with its sexualised reading of the Adam and Eve myth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDespite the controversy and outrage that greeted Whitman’s work upon its first publication – one reviewer called it a ‘mass of stupid filth’ (The Criterion, 10 November 1855) – it has come to be considered a central work of American poetry, radical in form, epic in its treatment of democracy, nature and love, and courageous in its sexual frankness. This is Myerson’s Binding C, with a globe surrounded by clouds to the front board and a sun behind mountains to the rear; our frontispiece portrait of Whitman is in the first state, with the irregularly coloured background.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eBAL 21397; Myerson A.2.3a (with the frontispiece in the first state); Shay, p. 19; Wells \u0026amp; Goldsmith, pp. 7-8; cf PMM 340.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122828\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313943585145,"sku":"2122828","price":7000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122828.jpg?v=1779383337"},{"product_id":"stopes-marie-contraception-birth-control-its-theory-history-and-practice","title":"STOPES, Marie. Contraception (Birth Control): Its Theory, History and Practice.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘To a Proof-Reader’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSTOPES, Marie.\u003c\/strong\u003e Contraception (Birth Control): Its Theory, History and Practice. \u003ci\u003eLondon: G.P. Putnam's Sons.\u003c\/i\u003e 1931.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s terracotta cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and front board, typographic dust-jacket with printed price of 15s to front flap; pp. xxvii, [1 (blank)], 487, [1 (blank)]; wear to jacket with sunning and loss to head (c. 10 x 5mm) of spine, pushing to spine ends with some damage to cloth at base, spine sunned, a little spotting to preliminaries and endpapers, some spotting and toning to edges of textblock; a very good copy; authorial inscription in ink to front free endpaper (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThird edition, revised and enlarged, this copy inscribed by Marie Stopes to her second husband, Humphrey Verdon Roe, co-founder with Stopes of the first British birth control clinic: ‘To a Proof-Reader | with the gratitude of the | author, Marie C. Stopes | 9 July 31’.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of Stopes’ most influential works, this book was instrumental in bringing practical and technical aspects of contraception into public discussion. In the 1920s, Stopes’ name ‘was not mentioned in the company of young ladies unless they were “advanced of thinking”’ (Briant, p. 13), but as time went on, and her family planning clinic in London proved to be a success, people started to support access to birth control.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStopes established the first birth control clinic in the British Empire in 1921 with Humphrey Verdon Roe. By 1923, when \u003ci\u003eContraception\u003c\/i\u003e was first published, she had treated more than ten thousand women, using these findings to form the basis of the research for her book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is touching to encounter an association copy of Stopes’ work in which the inscription captures the duality of Stopes and Roe’s relationship. They were not only husband and wife, but also scientific collaborators.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRead in retrospect, the inscription takes on an added significance in the context of their marriage, which, as the 1930s wore on, grew increasingly strained and ultimately estranged.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: From the estate of Harry Verdon Stopes-Roe (1924–2014) philosopher and vice-president of the British Humanist Association, son of Marie Stopes and Humphrey Verdon Roe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Briant, Marie Stopes: A Biography (1962).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122370\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313944404345,"sku":"2122370","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122370.jpg?v=1779383352"},{"product_id":"tutti-cosey-fanni-art-sex-music","title":"TUTTI, Cosey Fanni. Art Sex Music.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTUTTI, Cosey Fanni.\u003c\/strong\u003e Art Sex Music. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Faber \u0026amp; Faber.\u003c\/i\u003e 2017.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s white boards, photograph of author pasted to front, in original white slipcase, photographic endpapers, loosely inserted photograph signed by Fanni Tutti in a red envelope; pp. ix, [1 (blank)], 502, with two unpaginated suites (each 4 pp.) of colour and black-and-white photographs; a little shelf wear and rubbing to white slipcase; near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLimited edition of Cosey Fanni Tutti’s autobiography recounting her extraordinary life in music, performance, and counterculture, number 66 of 205 copies, signed by the author and with a signed photograph.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCosey Fanni Tutti (born Christine Carol Newby in 1951, her name change inspired by Mozart’s \u003ci\u003eCosì fan tutte\u003c\/i\u003e) is perhaps best known as a founding member of the avant-garde rock group Throbbing Gristle, and for her work with the performance art collective COUM Transmissions, where she transformed her experiences in pornography into radical art and installations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122241\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313945616761,"sku":"2122241","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122241.jpg?v=1779383368"},{"product_id":"stopes-marie-married-love-a-new-contribution-to-the-solution-of-sex-difficulties","title":"STOPES, Marie. Married Love: A New Contribution to the Solution of Sex Difficulties.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘From a Wife who Still Loves Him’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSTOPES, Marie.\u003c\/strong\u003e Married Love: A New Contribution to the Solution of Sex Difficulties. \u003ci\u003eLondon: A. C. Fifield\u003c\/i\u003e. 1919.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s maroon cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, wreath motif in blind to front board, typographic dust-jacket, untrimmed edges (partly unopened); pp. xvii, [1 (blank)], 124, [2 (publisher’s ads)], with one plate; some minor loss to upper spine (c. 13 x 13 mm) and corners of jacket, short closed tears to upper edge of front cover, some toning and a couple of scuffs, but generally a very good, clean copy; authorial inscription in ink to front free endpaper (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSixth and enlarged edition, this copy inscribed by Marie Stopes to her second husband, Humphrey Verdon Roe: ‘Returned to the Humples, on his | first wedding day anniversary. | 16 May 1919 | From a wife who still loves him’.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA notably poignant association copy inscribed early in the couple’s married life. When Stopes wrote this message, she would have been about four months pregnant. Sadly, the baby was born stillborn, probably due to complications from ‘Twilight Sleep’, then a new type of pain-relief drug used during labour. Unfortunately, her marriage to Roe broke down towards the end of the 1930s, with her husband granting her a ‘carte blanche to take a lover’ in 1938 (\u003ci\u003eODNB\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHumphrey Roe had been instrumental in the initial publication of Stopes’ highly successful and oft-reprinted work Married Love, putting £200 towards the first English publication with the minor publisher A. C. Fifield.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe publication of the book demonstrated to Stopes what she had long feared: the general population were ignorant about sex. Although she was morally opposed to divorce, she had her first marriage annulled on the grounds that it was never consummated. She wrote this book with this incident as a source of experience.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe sheer popularity of the book proved the need, and desire, for birth control clinics. Stopes and Roe opened the first birth control clinic in the British Empire on 17 March 1921, in London, Holloway. Small and plainly furnished, Stopes established the clinic in the hope that it might serve as a model to be rolled out throughout England. The inscription is particularly poignant, capturing the entwined intellectual and romantic relationship of Stopes and Roe and foreshadowing the breakdown of their marriage.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: From the estate of Harry Verdon Stopes-Roe (1924–2014), philosopher and vice-president of the British Humanist Association, son of Marie Stopes and Humphrey Verdon Roe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Briant, Marie Stopes: A Biography (1962).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122127\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313947451769,"sku":"2122127","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122127.jpg?v=1779383384"},{"product_id":"trade-catalogue-for-british-india-treacher-co-ltd-general-merchants-bombay-byculla-poona-cover-title","title":"[TRADE CATALOGUE.] [ Cover title :] Treacher \u0026 Co., Ltd. General Merchants. Bombay, Byculla \u0026 Poona.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eSuppliers of the British Raj\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[TRADE CATALOGUE.]\u003c\/strong\u003e [\u003ci\u003eCover title\u003ci\u003e:] Treacher \u0026amp; Co., Ltd. General Merchants. Bombay, Byculla \u0026amp; Poona. \u003ci\u003eMumbai: The Times Press.\u003c\/i\u003e 1906.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s red cloth, upper board lettered in gilt, spine lettered in black; advertisements to pastedowns; pp. x [iv], xxi, [1 (blank)], ‘800’ (i.e. 802), xi–xviii (continued pagination from advertisements at front), free endpapers included in pagination; pp. ii–x and xi–xvii printed on pink paper, numerous lithographic in-text illustrations throughout, p. [iv] printed in pink, 23 ff. plates, of which 6 on pink paper, 9 in colour, and 2 double-page, pp. 352–530 (‘Jewellery and Hall-Marked Goods’) printed on thick paper; rebacked with original spine laid down, plate facing p. 732 with two central closed cuts, browning to 2 ff. tipped-in advertisements after p. 330; a very good copy; contemporary manuscript corrections to p. [i].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn extensively illustrated and very rare Mumbai-printed trade catalogue advertising goods for the British market in India, encompassing an extraordinary range of products, from gunpowder to soap, and everything in between, with numerous coloured plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTreacher \u0026amp; Co. were a prominent British-run firm operating as merchants, druggists, and chemists, based in Bombay (Mumbai) and Poona (Pune) during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. This extensive catalogue presents a vivid picture of colonial consumption and supply, advertising an exhaustive array of merchandise including toiletries; crockery; agricultural machinery and flower and vegetable seeds; pipes; sporting equipment and ‘Gymkhana kit’, including Brooks’ bicycle saddles for both men and women, bicycle pumps, dumbbells, and Sandow’s Obesity Reducer and Sandow’s Combined Developer; alcoholic drinks, as well as ‘Sparklet’s’ carbonation tablets and ‘Seltzogenes for the production of sodawater, lemonade, gingerade \u0026amp;c.’; parlour games, including board games, billiards, roulettes, and table bowls; cameras; books and medical remedies; jewellery; and more.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe catalogue features numerous plates, many chromolithographic or printed on coloured paper, advertising china sets, gunpowder, biscuits, tar and vinolia soaps, California poppy perfumes, Windsor \u0026amp; Newton’s paints, and hair lotions, inter alia. A contemporary owner has corrected in manuscript the names of two of Treacher \u0026amp; Co.’s directors to p. [i].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eNo copies traced on OCLC or Library Hub.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120925\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313948500345,"sku":"2120925","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120925f.jpg?v=1779383405"},{"product_id":"teriade-pseudonym-for-stratis-eleftheriades-editor-verve-issues-1-4-i-december-1937-ii-spring-1938-march-june-iii-october-december-1938-iv-january-march-1939","title":"TERIADE, pseud . [ i.e. Stratis ELEFTHERIADES ( editor )]. VERVE Issues 1-4. I. December 1937; II. Spring 1938 (March–June); III. October–December 1938; IV. January–March 1939.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eArt and Life ‘Intimately Mingled’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTERIADE, \u003ci\u003epseud\u003ci\u003e. [\u003ci\u003ei.e.\u003ci\u003eStratis ELEFTHERIADES (\u003ci\u003eeditor\u003ci\u003e)].\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e VERVE Issues 1-4. I. December 1937; II. Spring 1938 (March–June); III. October–December 1938; IV. January–March 1939. \u003ci\u003eParis: 4 Rue Férou (6e). \u003c\/i\u003e December 1937–March 1939.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFour volumes, folio (355 × 260 mm). Original wraparound colour-illustrated card wrappers, housed in a custom pale blue cloth slipcase lined with marbled paper and a chemise in quarter blue cloth with marbled sides; vol. I, pp. 112, [113–128]; vol. II, pp. 128; vol. III, pp. 132; vol. IV, pp. 140; heliogravure, colour process, and lithographed plates included in pagination; light rubbing to spine tips, extremities, and folds, tears with associated creasing to margins of vol. III, pp. 19–26; overall a bright, clean, very good set; prospectus\/order form loosely inserted to vol. I.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSharp, bright copies of the first four English-language issues of one of the high points of twentieth-century periodical publishing, featuring work by many of the greatest artists and writers of the age.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike \u003ci\u003eThe Yellow Book\u003c\/i\u003e (1894–1897), \u003ci\u003eLa Revue Blanche\u003c\/i\u003e (1889–1903), and \u003ci\u003eBlast\u003c\/i\u003e (1914–1915), Teriade’s Parisian \u003ci\u003eVerve\u003c\/i\u003e review captured the spirit of its moment. The prefatory statement in the first issue boldly declares:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e‘VERVE proposes to present art as intimately mingled with the life of each period and to furnish testimony of the participation by artists in the essential events of their time. It is devoted to artistic creation in all fields and in all forms. […] It will present documents as they are, without any arrangement which might detract from their naturalness. The value of its elements will depend on their character, the selection of them that has been made and the significance they assume through their disposition in the magazine. That the illustrations may retain the import of the originals, VERVE will utilize the technical methods best suited to each reproduction. It will call on the best specialists of heliogravure in colors and in black and white, as well as of typography, and will not disdain to employ the forgotten process of lithography. The luxuriousness of VERVE will consist in the publication of documents as fully and as perfectly as possible.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThese first four issues each bear striking wraparound colour covers by Matisse, Braque, Bonnard, and Rouault respectively, signalling the remarkable range of art and literature within. A brief glance at the contents pages reveals an extraordinary roll call of the greatest artists and writers at work during the early decades of the century: the first issue alone includes writing by Gide, Bataille, Dos Passos, Lorca, Malraux, and Michaux, alongside fine reproductions of paintings by Watteau, Corot, Delacroix, and Courbet, as well as recent work by Matisse, Derain, Bonnard, and Maillol; subsequent issues feature writing by Hemingway, Joyce, Sartre, and many others. First published in December 1937, Verve survived in various forms until 1960. These notably bright copies of the first four issues support John Russell’s description of the journal ‘s[inging] out from the other side of the street in a way that made us run across the road to look […] more closely.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Russell, ‘Flair for the Grand Gesture: Celebrating a Magazine’, New York Times (1988).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120874\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313949417849,"sku":"2120874","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120874a.jpg?v=1779383420"},{"product_id":"lessing-doris-the-golden-notebook","title":"LESSING, Doris The Golden Notebook.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eSocietal and Psychological Fragmentation\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLESSING, Doris\u003c\/strong\u003e The Golden Notebook. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Michael Joseph.\u003c\/i\u003e 1962.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, iconic yellow dust wrapper designed by William Belcher with author’s photograph to rear panel, priced at 30s to front flap; pp. 567, [1]; a little wear to jacket especially to hinges of flaps, a few chips and small closed tears, slight toning to spine, a couple of short pen marks to spine and one to front panel, slight pushing to crown of spine; endpapers lightly offset, some toning to edges of textblock; else a near-fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, first impression of the Nobel Prize winner’s masterpiece.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe \u003ci\u003eGolden Notebook\u003c\/i\u003e centres on Anna Wulf, a writer who is attempting to unify the four fragmented notebooks in which she has compartmentalised her life into a single ‘golden’ volume. Lessing’s inspiration for the novel arose out of a desire to write a book about the act of writing itself. Initially, she resisted this ambition, feeling as though the trope had been overworked, but over time she realised her individual approach could render it entirely new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith an explicit focus on the position of women in society, Lessing explores wider societal breakdown through the mental break Anna is experiencing. Written at the dawn of second-wave feminism, the work resonates with the era’s emergent discourses on sexual liberation and the women’s movement.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120161\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57313950073209,"sku":"2120161","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120161.jpg?v=1779383428"},{"product_id":"ravenscroft-edward-the-english-lawyer-a-comedy","title":"RAVENSCROFT, Edward The English Lawyer; a Comedy: Acted at the Royal Theatre.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eRavenscroft's Ruggle\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRAVENSCROFT, Edward\u003c\/strong\u003e The English Lawyer; a Comedy: Acted at the Royal Theatre. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Printed by J. M. for James Vade at the Cock and Sugar-loaf near St. Dunstan’s Church in Fleet-street. \u003c\/i\u003e1678.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall 4to. Twentieth-century brown morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe for Phillip C. Broughton (initials P.C.B. gilt to upper board), turn-ins ruled in gilt, two raised bands, spine lettered directly in gilt, edges stained red; pp. [iv], 67, [3], bound without final blank K4; inner margin of title subtly reinforced, not affecting printed area, uniform toning, slightly foxed throughout; overall very good; twentieth-century Sotheran’s stamp, Sackville Street, to front pastedown.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery scarce first edition of Ravenscroft’s adaptation of George Ruggle’s celebrated Latin comedy Ignoramus, first printed in 1630.\u003cbr\u003eEdward Ravenscroft (fl. 1659–1697), playwright, was admitted to the Inner Temple in 1659 and to the Middle Temple in 1667, though there is no evidence that he was called to the bar, and he appears to have devoted his attention mainly to literature. By the early 1670s he had turned to the theatre, becoming one of the period’s more active refashioners of earlier plays for the Restoration stage.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe English Lawyer is Ravenscroft’s English adaptation of Ruggle’s Latin comedy, first printed in 1630. Ravenscroft brings the celebrated university comedy to the public theatre, retaining the biting satirisation of loquacious and avaricious lawyers, but reducing the original five-hour performance to less than three hours. In addition to Ruggle’s original, Ravenscroft’s sources likely include earlier English translations by Fernando Parkhurst in 1660 and Robert Codrington in 1662, both of which represent faithful translations rather than attempts to adapt the play to the commercial stage. The result is a notable revival of one of the most famous academic plays of the Jacobean period, here recast for performance at the Royal Theatre in 1677.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRavenscroft’s deftly crafted farce of mistaken identity follows the convoluted and ultimately unsuccessful attempts of the English lawyer Ignoramus to marry the Moroccan ward of a Portuguese merchant living in Smyrna, while offering a sharp critique of the jargon of common law. Ignoramus’ fondness for delivering pompous legal maxims in Latin self-consciously evokes the habits and speech of ‘the archetypal English lawyer of the early modern period’, Sir Edward Coke. Although the former Chief Justice had died in 1634, his writings remained the subject of debate throughout the seventeenth century. In the epilogue to The English Lawyer, Ignoramus exactly reproduces phrases drawn from Coke’s Institutes of the Laws of England: ‘Criticks are all free Subjects, and to be debar’d of their Liberty is directly against Magna Charta, the very fundamental Laws of the Realm’ (Raffield, p. 385).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRavenscroft’s own legal associations give the choice of subject particular interest. His connection with the Inns of Court appears to have been somewhat unsettled: four years prior to the staging of The English Lawyer, on 30 May 1673, Ravenscroft’s chamber was seized for arrears in rent. More broadly, Ravenscroft is remembered as the first critic to posit that Titus Andronicus was not originally the work of Shakespeare, a position now known as the ‘Ravenscroft tradition’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis copy is the only example of any edition to have appeared at auction since 1993.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC R7262; Wing R2211. See Raffield, ‘A Discredited Priesthood’ (2005).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2125024\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57317136597369,"sku":"2125024","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2125024c.jpg?v=1779441775"},{"product_id":"bacon-francis-the-essayes-or-counsels-civill-and-morall","title":"BACON, Francis The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eBacon’s Essayes, Enlarged\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBACON, Francis\u003c\/strong\u003e The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall \u003ci\u003eLondon: John Haviland for Hanna Barret, and Richard Whitaker.\u003c\/i\u003e 1625.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Twentieth-century crushed red morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe (front turn-in signed in gilt), ruled in gilt, spine lettered directly in gilt and gilt-ruled in compartments, raised bands, edges gilt, turn-ins richly gilt; pp. [9], [1 (blank)], 340; bound without blank leaf A1; A2–A4 a2 B-Z4 2A–2V4 2X2; hinges cracked but holding firm, slight offsetting to endpapers; sporadic light spotting (heavier to quires and 2K–2L), uniform light toning, small rust-mark to ff. O4–P2 with resultant hole to P2 touching two characters; else a handsome copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHandsome first issue of the first complete edition of Bacon’s Essayes, enlarged ‘both in Number, and Weight […] So that they are indeed a New Worke’, the last edition of the work to appear in his lifetime.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1597 as a modest octavo collection of ten texts, Bacon’s \u003ci\u003eEssayes\u003c\/i\u003e was successively enlarged and revised over nearly three decades. The present 1625 edition, the twelfth overall, is the first to contain the full complement of fifty-eight essays, and represents the definitive form of one of the great monuments of English prose. This is the first issue, with ‘newly enlarged’ on the title-page and Whitaker’s name in the imprint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn addition to nineteen new essays, this edition presents a completely revised version of the whole collection. Earlier essays were carefully reworked: phrasing was refined, illustrative material drawn from his reading introduced, and arguments expanded by the addition of sentences or whole sections. Several pieces were entirely recast in a more formal and structured manner, while others retain, or deliberately recover, the spare and aphoristic character of the earliest essays. The work thus displays a deliberate variety of form, reflecting both the evolution of Bacon’s thought and his sustained experimentation with the genre.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAcross its successive versions, the \u003ci\u003eEssayes\u003c\/i\u003e reveal an increasing preoccupation with civil life and public affairs, shaped by changing political circumstances as well as by Bacon’s own career as lawyer, courtier, statesman, philosopher, and moralist. Several of the new essays address matters of immediate relevance to the reign of James I, including economic policy in ‘Of Usury’ and colonial enterprise in ‘Of Plantations’, while ‘Of Revenge’ reflects contemporary concern with duelling. Elsewhere, existing essays are enlarged in ways that sharpen their political application: ‘Of the true Greatness of Kingdoms and Estates’ expands its consideration of military strength; ‘Of Nobility’ develops its treatment of the relationship between aristocracy and crown; and ‘Of Empire’ gains a substantial new section examining the prince’s dealings with the various estates of the realm, and the dangers attendant upon a failure of prudent governance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBacon himself took a close interest in the production of the volume, intervening in the printing process to make stop-press corrections. The 1625 edition ‘is the text most commonly reprinted today. For this reason [it] ranks in importance with the first of 1597’ (Pforzheimer).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHanna Barret was seemingly the widow of William Barret; she ‘published several works – notably the productions of Montaigne, Bishop Hall, Sandys, and Bacon – between the years 1608 and 1624. Hanna Barret either retired from business or died in 1625, for we do not after that date meet with any examples of her publications’ \u003c\/strong\u003e(Shakesperiana V (1888), p. 479).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance: Thomas Burdett Money-Coutts, 7th Baron Latymer (1901–1987), his sale (Sotheby’s, 15 December 1988, lot 1), with loosely inserted catalogue cutting.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC S124226; Gibson 13; for the second issue, see Pforzheimer 30 and Gibson 14.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124917\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492404601,"sku":"2124917","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124917b.jpg?v=1779607264"},{"product_id":"eliot-t-s-after-strange-gods","title":"ELIOT, T.S. After Strange Gods.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eThe Degradation of the Modern World\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eELIOT, T.S.\u003c\/strong\u003e After Strange Gods. \u003ci\u003eLondon: Faber and Faber\u003c\/i\u003e. 1934.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Original black cloth lettered in gilt to spine, in the dust-jacket priced 3s. 6d. net to the front flap; pp. 68; spine tips rubbed, cloth a little faded to upper and lower edges, small white mark to upper edge of rear panel, rear panel of wrapper detached (discreetly repaired), significant loss to spine, corners, upper edges, various nicks, closed tears and creasing; a very good copy, in a fragmentary but bright wrapper; signed and dated by Eliot (22 May 1947)to title-page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA scarce signed first printing of Eliot’s troubled and troubling 1933 Page-Barbour Lectures, a volume withdrawn by the author after a single reprint the same year.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAfter Strange Gods collects the series of three Page-Barbour Lectures delivered at the University of Virginia in 1933. The jacket text (most likely written by Eliot himself) states that the lectures develop, ‘after fifteen years’ interval, the implications of his essay ‘Tradition and the Individual Talent’. If that essay, printed in Eliot’s first volume of literary essays, The Sacred Wood (1920), offers a theory of literary tradition and innovation (familiar to generations of English Literature undergraduates to this day), the Virginia lectures ‘were not undertaken as exercises in literary criticism [and] not designed to set forth, even in the most summary form, my opinions of the work of contemporary writers’. Instead, ‘they are concerned with certain ideas in illustration of which I have drawn upon the work of some of the few modern writers whose work I know.’ Nonetheless, in seeking to illustrate his thesis that, as the jacket concisely has it, ‘the weakness of modern literature, indicative of the weakness of the modern world in general, is a religious weakness; […] that all our social problems, including those of literature and criticism, begin and end in the religious problem’, he looks closely at the writings of Hardy, Kipling, Lawrence, and others, in relation to ideas of orthodoxy, and ‘its opposite, heterodoxy, for which I shall also use the term heresy’. For Eliot, Hardy, an atheist (though the word is not used), represents ‘an interesting example of a powerful personality uncurbed by any institutional attachment or by submission to any objective beliefs […]’, while Lawrence ‘is for my purposes, an almost perfect example of the heretic.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book was withdrawn by Eliot after just one reprint, in the same year as the first printing, and never reissued. This was primarily owing to a passage on pp. 19-21 advocating ‘unity of religious background’ which is hard not to read as squarely antisemitic (though many have tried). In his short book on Eliot, Stephen Spender (who doesn’t) notes that the period of the lectures ‘was a time of extreme tension for [Eliot], when he was making up his mind to separate from his [first] wife’, and that ‘the unhappiness shows in the lectures.’ He also records Eliot’s assertion ‘that when he wrote After Strange Gods he was in a state of unhappiness which distorted his judgement.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOwing to Eliot’s complex relationship with the book, and the relatively few copies in circulation, signed or inscribed copies have always been scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eGallup A25a. See Spender, T. S. Eliot (1975); Ricks, T. S. Eliot and Prejudice (1988).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124307\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492437369,"sku":"2124307","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124307.jpg?v=1779607272"},{"product_id":"altmann-roberto-aude-jessemin-roland-sabatier-jacques-spacagna-alain-de-latour-micheline-hachette-alain-satie-lettries-et-hypergraphies","title":"Roberto ALTMANN, et al . Lettries et Hypergraphies.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoberto ALTMANN, \u003ci\u003eet al\u003ci\u003e.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Lettries et Hypergraphies. \u003ci\u003eParis: Editions PSI; E.L.H\u003c\/i\u003e. 1966.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Loosely gathered artwork within cream covers, illustrated orange wrappers, in glassine wrapper; ff. [6], two leaves uncut, with six art pieces loosely inserted and each signed by the artists (Altmann, Aude Jessemin, Alain de Latour, Jacques Spacagna, Alain Satié, and Micheline Hachette); fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNumber 17 of a limited, de luxe print run of 20 copies of this collaborative artist’s book produced for the Lettrist Exhibition at the Bibliothèque nationale de France in 1966, each artwork signed by the respective artist.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHypergraphy was a foundational method of the Lettrist movement. It aimed to provide a synthesis of writing, visual art, and phonetic notation. By deploying letters and symbols in unconventional configurations, Lettrists sought to push the boundaries of the book, language, and art.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOn p. [3], Roberto Altmann attempts to transcribe a ‘poly-automatic’ poem, a radical form of sound poetry developed by Isidore Isou around 1963. Such works were often performed in highly theatrical contexts; in rendering it on the page, Altmann engages directly with a central Lettrist concern: the relationship between the spoken and written word.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123525\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492502905,"sku":"2123525","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123525.jpg?v=1779607288"},{"product_id":"du-bartas-guillaume-de-salluste-seigneur-bartas-his-deuine-weekes-workes-translated-dedicated-to-the-kings-most-excellent-maiestie-by-iosuah-syluester","title":"DU BARTAS, Guillaume de Salluste, Seigneur . Bartas his deuine weekes \u0026 workes translated: \u0026 dedicated to the Kings most excellent Maiestie by Iosuah Syluester","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘The Most Popular Vernacular Poem in Translation in Early Modern England’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDU BARTAS, Guillaume de Salluste, \u003ci\u003eSeigneur\u003ci\u003e.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Bartas his deuine weekes \u0026amp; workes translated: \u0026amp; dedicated to the Kings most excellent Maiestie by Iosuah Syluester \u003ci\u003eLondon: Humphray Lownes. [(Colophon:)\u003c\/i\u003e 1608.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4to. Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered in modern calf; pp. [xxxii], 544, 193, [23], 96, [8]; copper-engraved architectural title-page by William Hole incorporating Old Testament scenes, a world map, the constellations, and the Tetragrammaton; ‘The Historie of Judith’ with separate dated title-page to f. 3P1r, woodcut portrait of Bartas to f. B1v, 11 pp. with printed central column containing the name of a Muse, printed sectional titles with astronomical diagrams, dedicatory verse to Philip Sidney in the form of a pyramid with his armorial hedgehog at head, woodcut head- and tailpieces, large woodcut printer’s device to recto of last leaf; small stain to title-page obscuring surname of printer, slight marginal fraying and light soiling to title; boards a little rubbed and worn, headcap chipped; short closed marginal tears to ff. O1 \u0026amp; P1 sympathetically repaired, occasional light marginal dampstaining, small wormtrack at inner margin of last few quires, occasionally  touching one or two letters; a very good copy; modern bookplate of the Fox Pointe library of Howard and Linda Knohl to front pastedown, contemporary ink ownership inscription to head of title ‘Mary Woodward her Booke’ and to rear free endpaper ‘William Gibbons his booke 1635’ with ‘I deny that Mary Gibbons her Booke’ beneath (see below) and 4 pp. of contemporary marginalia (see below).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScarce second (first complete) edition of Josuah Sylvester’s translation of Guillaume de Salluste du Bartas, including for the first time Thomas Hudson’s History of Judith, this copy with contemporary female provenance.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLa Semaine, Du Bartas’ epic poetic paraphrase of the first chapter of Genesis, was first published to great acclaim in 1578. Sylvester’s translations, circulating in separate fragments during the 1590s, were first collected together in the 1605 edition. The present 1608 edition completes Sylvester’s translation,  incorporating the posthumous portions of La Seconde Semaine and carrying the vast biblical epic as far as Du Bartas himself completed it. Conceived as a continuous account of sacred history from Creation to the Last Judgement, the poem remained unfinished at the author’s death, breaking off in the Fourth Day of the Second Week; this edition therefore represents the most complete early English state of ‘probably the most popular vernacular poem in translation in early modern England’ and the translation that embedded Du Bartas’ poetry in the English cultural consciousness (Auger, p. 17).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDu Bartas’ poem presents an ambitious Protestant epic of Creation and sacred history, combining scriptural narrative with natural philosophy, moral reflection, and encyclopaedic learning. Sylvester’s energetic and expansive rendering ensured its exceptional currency in England. Based on references to Sylvester in print, Du Bartas’ early editor Snyder believed that ‘clearly everyone in pre-Restoration England who had received a literary education read the Weekes and almost all … admired it’ (ODNB). The 1605 collected edition was prefaced by commendatory verses from leading contemporaries including Ben Jonson, Samuel Daniel, and John Davies of Hereford, and the work was praised by figures such as Edmund Spenser and Michael Drayton.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIts influence on English sacred poetry was both immediate and sustained, forming an important precursor to Paradise Lost, in which John Milton adapts and transforms elements of the Bartasian model, including the invocation of a Christian muse, the treatment of Creation, and the integration of speculative natural philosophy within a scriptural framework. Sylvester’s translation is also highly significant in the context of early modern women’s writing as ‘the religious and rhetorically modest nature of biblical verse paraphrase made it a uniquely accessible and appropriable mode for socio-political engagement, and in this regard, the influence of Du Bartas … is felt in women’s poetic writing long into the seventeenth century’ (Ross, p. 99).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlongside the shorter poems first assembled in the 1605 collection, including translations and adaptations after Du Bartas and other French Protestant writers such as François de La Noue and Guy du Faur de Pibrac, the present edition incorporates Thomas Hudson’s Historie of Judith, first printed separately at Edinburgh in 1584 and here added to Sylvester’s collected Du Bartas for the first time. In his preface, Hudson recounts that he was urged to undertake the translation by James VI and I, an ardent admirer of Du Bartas.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eProvenance: Our copy bears early ownership inscriptions by at least two contemporary female owners, including ‘Mary Woodward her Booke’ to the head of the title. A later inscription, ‘William Gibbons his booke 1635,’ appears on the rear free endpaper, beneath which is written ‘I deny that … Mary Gibbons her Booke,’ perhaps preserving the protest of a female claimant. Additional contemporary female ownership inscriptions include ‘Mary Cook[…]’ and ‘Elizabe[th]’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC locates only four complete copies in the United States (Butler Library, Chicago, Harry Ransom, and the Huntington) and six in the UK (BL, CUL, Magdalen College, Liverpool Hope, All Souls, and Bodleian).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC  S116463; Grolier 243. See Auger, Du Bartas’ Legacy in England and Scotland (2019);  Ross, Women, Poetry, and Politics in Seventeenth-Century Britain (2015).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2122559\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492535673,"sku":"2122559","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2122559b.jpg?v=1779607309"},{"product_id":"binding-prayers-le-tableau-de-la-croix-represente-dans-les-ceremonies-de-la-s-te-messe","title":"[BINDING.] [PRAYERS.] [Le tableau de la croix representé dans les ceremonies de la S.te messe.]","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eFanfare Binding with \u003ci\u003ePointillé\u003ci\u003e Tooling\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[BINDING.] [PRAYERS.]\u003c\/strong\u003e [Le tableau de la croix representé dans les ceremonies de la S.te messe.] [\u003ci\u003eParis: François Mazot. C\u003c\/i\u003e. 1651–53.]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall 4to. Contemporary French dark red morocco, richly gilt, covers elaborately tooled with pointillé tools in an open fanfare design, within \u003ci\u003epointillé\u003c\/i\u003e, double fillet and floral roll tool borders, spine gilt in compartments with raised bands, gilt edges, pink silk ties and place marker, marbled endpapers; ff. [2], 34, pp. 35–39, [1 (blank)], engraved throughout (77 full-page engravings) by Colin and De Gheyn; bound without engraved title and privilege leaf; two very small holes near hinge of rear board, hinges and extremities very expertly repaired; tiny hole to f. 33 (repaired); eighteenth-century shelfmark to blank recto of dedication; nineteenth-century catalogue clipping pasted to front free endpaper; bookplates of Paul Grandsire to verso of front free endpaper and verso of rear free endpaper (\u003ci\u003esee below\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOne of the most splendid French seventeenth-century devotional books, entirely engraved, this copy in a superb fanfare binding with pointillé tooling, attributed to the legendary binder known as Le Gascon.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe volume opens with a dedication letter from the printer, François Mazot, to Charles de l’Aubespine (1580–1653), Marquis de Châteauneuf, ambassador, and later Keeper of the Seals of France, faced by a portrait of the dedicatee by the Dutch engraver Willem de Gheyn (\u003ci\u003efl\u003c\/i\u003e. 1650–1670). An engraved title-page by Jean Colin (\u003ci\u003ec\u003c\/i\u003e. 1623–1701) follows, introducing thirty-five illustrations depicting the order of the Mass, the upper register depicting scenes from the Passion of Christ. On facing pages are accompanying prayers in French and Latin, each flanked by full-length portraits of two saints and decorated with plants, flowers, and insects. The work concludes with four pages of litanies featuring female saints. Published between 1651 and 1653, Le tableau de la croix exists in several variants, with some editions including further litanies and portraits of Jesus and the Virgin Mary, as well as a selection of Psalms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe binding is an exquisite example of French \u003ci\u003epointillé\u003c\/i\u003e tooling, a style characterized by intricate dotted lines and curves that gained popularity in France in the 1630s. This technique was employed by several master gilders, the most famous of whom is known as Le Gascon, a mysterious figure whose identity remains uncertain. Brunet notes that other copies of the same work are often found in handsomely decorated morocco, and \u003ci\u003ee.g.\u003c\/i\u003e the copy at the BnF may have been bound by the same workshop as ours, featuring similar (if less elaborate) \u003ci\u003epointillé\u003c\/i\u003e decoration and a seemingly identical border of small fleurs-de-lys; Ricardo Heredia’s library, sold by Drouot 22–30 May 1891, features six other works in bindings attributed to Le Gascon, his copy of \u003ci\u003eTableau de la croix\u003c\/i\u003e is described as ‘red morocco, spine tooled in gilt, dentelle borders, corners with fleur-de-lys tooling, richly decorated \u003ci\u003eaux petits fers\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eau pointillé\u003c\/i\u003e, gilt edges (Le Gascon)’ (lot 1076).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1. Catalogue clipping from the 1879 Bachelin-Deflorenne Catalogue de livres rares et précieux provenant du cabinet d’un amateur lyonnais pasted to front free endpaper verso, attributing the binding to Le Gascon (’Théologie’, no. 2).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. With the bookplates of Paul Grandsire of Nogent, Haute-Marne, to endpapers. His extensive collection was sold at auction by Drouot, 9–13 December 1930 (Livres rares et précieux, anciens et modernes composant la Bibliothèque de M. Paul Grandsire de Nogent-en-Bassigny).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eUSTC 6056034; Brunet V, col. 624 (‘one finds beautiful examples bound in morocco and richly gilt’, trans.); Graesse VI.2, p. 4.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120951\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492601209,"sku":"2120951","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120951.jpg?v=1779607318"},{"product_id":"ginsberg-allen-lawrence-ferlinghetti-kenneth-patchen-et-al-the-pocket-poets-series-a-run-of-the-first-25-volumes","title":"[GINSBERG, Allen, Lawrence FERLINGHETTI, Kenneth PATCHEN, et al. ] The Pocket Poets Series. A run of the first 25 volumes.","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘Printer’s Ink is the Greater Explosive’ (Ferlinghetti)\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[GINSBERG, Allen, Lawrence FERLINGHETTI, Kenneth PATCHEN, \u003ci\u003eet al.\u003ci\u003e]\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e The Pocket Poets Series. A run of the first 25 volumes. \u003ci\u003eSan Francisco: The City Lights Bookshop\u003c\/i\u003e. 1955-1968.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwenty-five volumes; small 8vo. All in original publisher’s typographic card wrappers printed in a variety of colours including yellow, red, blue and green, vols 21 and 22 with cover illustrations\/photographs; some including black-and-white photographs, housed in a custom-made solander box; overall light shelfwear and marking, all minimal; vol. 3 with some light marking to covers, spotting to prelims and outer edge, and toning to spine; vols 5 and 6 with small dampstains to covers; vol. 7 with previous owners ink initials to front cover; vol. 16 spine expertly reinforced; vol. 19 with corner crease to upper cover; vol. 22 with previous ownership name in ink to title; some covers a little rubbed to extremities, others a little toned to the wraps; a remarkably fresh set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e First editions, first printings, comprising the first twenty-five titles in the Pocket Poets Series, from Ferlinghetti's \u003ci\u003ePictures of the Gone World\u003c\/i\u003e (1955) to Pablo Picasso's \u003ci\u003eHunk of Skin\u003c\/i\u003e (1968).\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued by Lawrence Ferlinghetti's City Lights Bookstore in San Francisco, the Pocket Poets Series was one of the most influential publishing ventures of post-war America. Conceived as an inexpensive paperback series that would bring contemporary poetry to a wider audience, it provided an early platform for writers including Frank O'Hara, Kenneth Patchen, Bob Kaufman, Allen Ginsberg, and William Carlos Williams, while helping to define the literary identity of the San Francisco Renaissance and the Beat writers. Its distinctive typographic wrappers, indebted to contemporary political pamphlets and little magazines, became, and remains, one the most recognisable designs in twentieth-century American publishing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe series began in August 1955 with Ferlinghetti's own \u003ci\u003ePictures of the Gone World\u003c\/i\u003e, a volume whose performative energy and conversational style quickly found an audience in the coffeehouses and improvised venues of San Francisco. Over the next thirteen years, the Pocket Poets Series published many of the defining voices of post-war American poetry, combining avant-garde experimentation with unprecedented accessibility, reaching readers beyond traditional literary circles. Among its most celebrated publications was Ginsberg's \u003ci\u003eHowl and Other Poems\u003c\/i\u003e (1956), the fourth title in the series. Ferlinghetti had first heard Howl performed at the now legendary Six Gallery reading of 7 October 1955, an event often regarded as the symbolic beginning of the Beat movement. Returning home, he sent Ginsberg a telegram echoing Emerson's letter to Whitman: 'I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe publication of \u003ci\u003eHowl\u003c\/i\u003e brought national attention to both City Lights and the Pocket Poets Series. In 1957 Ferlinghetti and City Lights manager Shigeyoshi Murao were arrested for publishing and selling the book. The ensuing obscenity trial culminated in a ruling that \u003ci\u003eHowl\u003c\/i\u003e was not obscene, a landmark victory against censorship that significantly expanded legal protections for literary expression in the United States and cemented the reputation of both the series and its publisher.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Cherkovski, Ferlinghetti: A Biography (1979); Cook, City Lights Books: A Descriptive Bibliography (1992); Miles, Allen Ginsberg: Beat Poet (2010). \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2120273\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57325492666745,"sku":"2120273","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2120273.jpg?v=1779607333"},{"product_id":"david-elizabeth-john-minton-illustrator-a-book-of-mediterranean-food","title":"DAVID, Elizabeth; John MINTON ( illustrator ). A Book of Mediterranean Food","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDAVID, Elizabeth; John MINTON (\u003ci\u003eillustrator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e A Book of Mediterranean Food \u003ci\u003eLondon: John Lehmann.\u003c\/i\u003e 1950, 1953.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Two volumes. 1. First edition, 1950; 8vo. Original pink tweed cloth, spine lettered in gilt to ornamental brown background, in the John Minton illustrated dustwrapper; pp. 191, [1], two-page frontispiece, illustrations throughout; a well-used copy, binding firm and square, contemporary ownership inscription (“Fay Behrman, Dec. 50”) to front free endpaper, rear pastedown and upper edge of frontispiece, her name additionally written in block capitals (with indeterminate doodle) to front endpaper and closed fore-edge of page block, additional pasted-in recipes now loose owing to dried adhesive, numerous marks from adhesive residue, further recipes in manuscript (pencil and ink) to front and rear blanks and endpapers, dustwrapper chipped and rubbed to extremities, minor loss to lower spine-tip and upper outer corner, adhesive residue to flaps; \u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: previously owned by Fay Behrman (1920-2014); a well-used, much-loved copy in very good dustwrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. Fifth Impression, November 1952; 8vo. Original pink cloth, spine (once) lettered gilt to ornamental brown background (lettering now worn away), lacking the dustwrapper; pp. xi, [3], 191, [1], two-page frontispiece, illustrations throughout; lacking dustwrapper; a firm, square copy, rubbed to spine, cloth lightly faded to upper edges, small diagonal crease to upper corner of p. 93; inscribed by Elizabeth David to Norman Jenks, “in gratitude, February 1953”; a very good copy, the contents clean and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTwo copies of Elizabeth David’s first book – a well-loved first edition with attractive provenance and a reprint inscribed by the author. Published at a time of post-war austerity, David’s recipes and John Minton’s illustrations offered a welcome draught of Mediterranean warmth and sensory pleasure into the kitchens and minds of English readers.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt is difficult, today, to imagine the impact of Elizabeth David’s early books on a British population still subject to post-war austerity and rationing. \u003ci\u003eA Book of Mediterranean Food\u003c\/i\u003e, her first book, appeared in 1950 when, the author later wrote, “almost every essential ingredient of good cooking was either rationed or unobtainable.” Having spent the war years travelling and working in France, Italy, Greece, Egypt and India, she returned to England in 1946 for reasons of health. “Without a job, and with precious little to do except cook”, she began compiling recipes learned on her travels, “less with any thought of future publication than as a personal antidote to the bleak conditions and acute food shortages of […] post-war England”.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eA Book of Mediterranean Food\u003c\/i\u003e, rejected by numerous publishers, was eventually taken on by John Lehmann, a literary publisher not readily associated with books about food. When John Minton's “stunning” jacket appeared in shop windows, David recalled, “his brilliant blue Mediterranean bay, his tables spread with white cloths and bright fruit, bowls of pasta and rice, a lobster, pitchers and jugs and bottles of wine, could be seen far down the street”. Cookery books quickly date, but David’s, with their impeccable prose, literary sensibility (the volume is studded with quotations from writers, including her friends Norman Douglas and Lawrence Durrell), and Minton’s beautiful illustrations, are read and used to this day.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAt a time when people “could not very often make the dishes here described”, David notes, it was nevertheless “stimulating to think about them; to escape from the deadly boredom of queuing and the frustration of buying the weekly rations; to read about real food cooked with wine and olive oil, eggs and butter and cream, and dishes richly flavoured with onions, garlic, herbs, and brightly coloured southern vegetables.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123666\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57405276782969,"sku":"2123666","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123666h.jpg?v=1780994615"},{"product_id":"edward-vii-order-of-proceedings-to-be-observed-by-the-british-jewish-subjects-in-jerusalem","title":"[EDWARD VII.] Order of Proceedings to be Observed by the British Jewish Subjects in Jerusalem","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eCelebrating the Coronation of Edward VII in Jerusalem\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[EDWARD VII.]\u003c\/strong\u003e Order of Proceedings to be Observed by the British Jewish Subjects in Jerusalem \u003ci\u003eJerusalem: S[hmuel] Zuckermann.\u003c\/i\u003e 1902.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e24mo. Publisher’s blue printed wrappers, front cover lettered in English (’Order of Broceedings [sic] …’) and rear cover in Hebrew, both within typographic borders; pp. 18 (English); 14 (Hebrew); small chip to spine; three ink-spots to English title, else a very good, clean copy; manuscript correction to p. 5 of English text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSeemingly institutionally unrecorded order of service for the coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, printed in Jerusalem in Hebrew and English for British Jewish subjects, to be presented in lieu of an invitation for a ceremonial service at the Sir Moses Montefiore Synagogue and a reception at the Evelina de Rothschild School for Girls, the first Jewish school for girls in Palestine.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKing Edward VII (r. 1901–1910), eldest son of Queen Victoria, was known for his opposition to antisemitism and for surrounding himself with wealthy Jewish financiers and socialites during his sixty years as Prince of Wales (1841–1901), counting amongst his friends the Rothschilds, Baron Maurice de Hirsch, and the Baghdad-born Reuben Sassoon (first cousin once removed of Siegfried Sassoon). As King, he attempted to intervene with his cousin, Tsar Nicholas II, on behalf of the persecution of Russian Jews at the behest of Nathaniel Mayer Rothschild, Alfred Rothschild, and Leopold Rothschild.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe celebrations of the Coronation were organised by the fifty-six British Jewish subjects living in Jerusalem, ‘with the approbation of His Majesty’s Consul … For this purpose a meeting of British Jewish Subjects – of whom there are 56 – took place at the Evelina de Rothschild School for Girls – on June 14th’. The present pamphlet details the order of events for a ceremonial celebration featuring British Jewish subjects as well as members of the British consulate, followed by a reception at the Evelina de Rothschild School for Girls, of which Baron Lionel de Rothschild was chief patron. The programme included a prayer specially compiled for the event by the Chief Rabbi of Great Britain, Hermann Adler (whom Edward VII affectionately called ‘my Chief Rabbi’), ‘to be used in the Provincial \u0026amp; Colonial Synagogues of the United Hebrew Congregations in His Majesty’s Empire on Coronation Day’; a reading of the telegram sent to the King by British Jews in Jerusalem; and a prayer for the Sultan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFundraising for the event was coordinated by the school’s headmistress, Annie Landau (1873–1945), Representative in Jerusalem of the Anglo-Jewish Association, who coordinated the reception alongside Isaac Ezekiel Yahuda (1863–1941), author of the 1932 collection of Arabic proverbs Mishlei Arav and brother and teacher of orientalist scholar and collector Abraham Shalom Yahuda. ‘Isaac Yahuda was himself a well-respected scholar of Semitic languages and of Islam. He first became a dealer in Oriental manuscripts in Darmstadt, Germany, in 1904. He then took up residence in Cairo in 1906, where, until 1920, he engaged both in scholarship and in selling Islamic books and manuscripts through his store, located near al-Azhar University. Abraham Yahuda, who likely collected manuscripts as a hobby beforehand, began to collect more systematically during the 1920s’ (NLI, online).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Haredi printer Shmuel Halevi Zuckermann (1856–1929) lived in London from 1877 to 1880, establishing a printing house in Jerusalem upon his return (as well as a short-lived New York City branch); he had purchased the printing press given by Moses Montefiore to Yisrael Bak, Zuckermann’s previous employer and creator of the first Hebrew printing house in Jerusalem. The English text here is peppered with idiosyncratic errors, the wrappers advertising the ‘Order of Broceedings … on June 26th … peing the Coronation Day of His Majesty Eduard VII’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis programme contains a blank space for the recipient’s name; ours was likely never used, as the coronation ceremony was postponed at the last minute from 26 June 1902 to 9 August 1902 due to Edward VII’s emergency surgery on an abdominal abscess.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eNo copies traced on OCLC or Library Hub.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2125070\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63734938370425,"sku":"2125070","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2125070.jpg?v=1781081146"},{"product_id":"lang-andrew-translator-aucassin-and-nicolette","title":"LANG, Andrew ( translator ). Aucassin and Nicolette.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLANG, Andrew (\u003ci\u003etranslator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Aucassin and Nicolette. \u003ci\u003eLondon: David Nutt\u003c\/i\u003e. 1887.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Contemporary red crushed morocco by Riviere \u0026amp; Son (ticket to front free endpaper) with publisher’s illustrated wrappers printed in red and black bound at end, spine lettered directly in gilt, raised bands, turn-ins richly roll-tooled in gilt, top-edge gilt, other edges uncut; pp. [4], xx, 70, [2], with engraved frontispiece signed ‘P. J.-Hood; text printed in red and black; extremities gently rubbed; the odd mark, else an excellent copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, one of 550 copies (of which 500 for sale) on Japanese paper, of this translation of this French medieval romance by Andrew Lang, author of The Lang’s Fairy Books (including The Blue Fairy Book), this copy in a fine contemporary binding.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritten in Old French by an anonymous author in the late twelfth or early thirteenth century, Aucassin and Nicolette is the only known example of a chantefable (literally ‘sung story’), a hybrid form combining prose and verse. The text survives in a single manuscript, discovered and published in 1752 by French medievalist Jean-Baptiste de La Curne de Sainte-Palaye. A playful parody of the medieval romance, it recounts the tale of Aucassin, son of Count Garin of Beaucaire, whose love for Nicolette, a Saracen captive raised as a daughter by one of the count’s vassals, leads him to forsake chivalry and even to refuse to defend his father’s lands against attack.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eScottish anthropologist, classicist, and historian Andrew Lang (1844–1912), collector of folk stories and fairy tales, is perhaps best known for the Langs’ Fairy Books (also called Andrew Lang’s ‘Coloured’ Fairy Books), twelve collections of fairy tales produced in collaboration with his wife, Leonora Blanche Lang. This translation of Aucassin and Nicolette appeared in the same year as that of the English poet and translator Francis William Bourdillon (1852–1921), published by Kegan Paul, Trench \u0026amp; Co. Lang’s rendering was particularly admired by Ezra Pound, who remarked that ‘Lang was born in order that he might translate it perfectly […] bringing into his English all the gay, sunlit charm of the original.’ (p. 84).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe wonderful engraved frontispiece is the work of George Percy Jacomb-Hood (1857–1929), who was, with Walter Crane, the illustrator of Wilde’s 1888 The Happy Prince and Other Tales; he sent Wilde a copy of the present work (see Wilde’s autograph letter to Jacomb-Hood, Sotheby’s, 29 October 2004, lot 32).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSee Pound, Spirit of Romance (1910).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124441\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63734938861945,"sku":"2124441","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124441b.jpg?v=1781081169"},{"product_id":"moch-jules-albert-einstein-preface-edward-hyams-translator-human-folly-to-disarm-or-perish","title":"MOCH, Jules; Albert EINSTEIN ( preface ); Edward HYAMS ( translator ). Human Folly: To Disarm or Perish?","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003eNuclear Disarmament, from the Library of Nobel Prize-Winning Physicist\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOCH, Jules; Albert EINSTEIN (\u003ci\u003epreface\u003ci\u003e); Edward HYAMS (\u003ci\u003etranslator\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Human Folly: To Disarm or Perish? \u003ci\u003eLondon: Victor Gollancz Ltd.\u003c\/i\u003e 1955. \n\n\n[offered with:]\n\n\n\u003cstrong\u003eBLACKETT, Patrick Maynard Stuart.\u003c\/strong\u003e The Atom and the Charter. [\u003ci\u003eLondon and Hereford: the Hereford Times for\u003c\/i\u003e] \u003ci\u003e‘Fabian Publications ltd, in conjunction with Victor Gollancz Ltd’\u003c\/i\u003e. September 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[\u003ci\u003eoffered with\u003c\/i\u003e:]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBLACKETT, Patrick Maynard Stuart.\u003c\/strong\u003e The Atom and the Charter. [\u003ci\u003eLondon and Hereford: the Hereford Times for\u003c\/i\u003e] \u003ci\u003e‘Fabian Publications Ltd, in conjunction with Victor Gollancz Ltd’\u003c\/i\u003e. September 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, in yellow dust-jacket printed in red and black; pp. 22, [2 (blank)]; maps and tables in the text, spine of jacket sunned, a little spotting to back cover, small closed tear to back flap hinge (c. 10  mm), lettering to spine rubbed, small chip to upper joint; very good; contemporary Foyles label to pastedown ‘P. M. S. Blackett’ (see below), with Blackett’s ownership inscription in blue ink to front free endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst English edition, with a preface by Einstein, of this work arguing for nuclear disarmament, translated by the gardener, novelist, and anarchist Edward Byams, this copy from the library of Nobel Prize-winning physicist Patrick Blackett, whose own work is discussed at length in the book.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJules Moch (1893–1985) worked as a French Resistance organiser during the war, later became a senior minister in several post-war governments, and was France’s delegate to the UN Disarmament Committee for 1951–1960. It was this latter role that informed the principles he sets forth in \u003ci\u003eHuman Folly\u003c\/i\u003e which argue for multilateral nuclear disarmament.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDivided into two parts, the first examines the destructive capacities of modern warfare before tracing the recent history of disarmament negotiations. Moch attempts to represent both Soviet and Western positions with fairness, concluding that the divisions between the two are gradually narrowing. Though he does not regard the situation as entirely hopeless, he presents it as one of pressing urgency. The preface by Albert Einstein, one of Moch’s most eminent supporters, makes clear peace can only arise from political will: ‘Those who do not believe in the possibility of the attainment of a lasting and assured peace, or have not the courage to act accordingly, are ripe for destruction’ (p. 8).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eProvenance\u003c\/i\u003e: front free endpaper with the ownership inscription of Patrick Blackett (1897–1974) with his occasional underlining throughout and one word (‘Target?’) in pencil to the top of p. 10. \u003cstrong\u003eBlackett was awarded the 1948 Nobel Prize in Physics for his pioneering work in nuclear physics and cosmic radiation, including experiments demonstrating nuclear transmutation and important early research into the positron.\u003c\/strong\u003e During the Second World War, he headed Operational Research at the Admiralty, where his statistical criticism of the RAF blanket bombing campaigns led to increasing ostracism from the military authority. His opposition to mass destruction later informed his belief that Britain should not develop nuclear weapons. Combined with his openly socialist views, this attracted the attention of MI5 and led to his inclusion on George Orwell’s list of alleged ‘crypto-communists’, contributing to his marginalisation by the post-war Labour government.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlackett’s book \u003ci\u003eThe Military and Economic Consequences of Atomic Energy\u003c\/i\u003e (1948) is discussed at length by Moch (pp. 117–19). Written before the development of second-generation thermonuclear weapons, Blackett had estimated that thousands of atomic bombs would be required to destroy the United States or the Soviet Union when at the time, only a few dozen existed. As Moch observes on p. 121, however, ‘today a few dozen thermonuclear bombs would produce the same results’. It is particularly notable that Blackett has not annotated the passages explicitly discussing his work.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis copy of \u003ci\u003eHuman Folly\u003c\/i\u003e is offered with Blackett’s pamphlet \u003ci\u003eThe Atom and the Charter\u003c\/i\u003e, which discusses the extent to which ‘the advent of atomic bombs necessitates changes in the procedure for the application of sanctions under the Charter of the United Nations Organisation’, issued by Victor Gollancz and the socialist Fabian Society on behalf of the Association of Scientific Workers, a scientific trade union of which Blackett was president.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2124278\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63734939025785,"sku":"2124278","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2124278.jpg?v=1781081179"},{"product_id":"sturt-john-engraver-the-book-of-common-prayer-and-administration-of-the-sacraments-and-other-rites-and-ceremonies-of-the-church-according-to-the-use-of-the-church-of-england-together-with-the-psalter-or-psalms-of-david-pointed-as-they-are-to-be-sun","title":"STURT, John ( engraver ). The Book of Common Prayer And Administration Of The Sacraments And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The Church Of England Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David Pointed As They Are To Be Sun…","description":"\u003ch3 style=\"font-variant: small-caps\"\u003e‘The Binders Are Desired Not to Beat these Books’\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSTURT, John (\u003ci\u003eengraver\u003ci\u003e).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e The Book of Common Prayer And Administration Of The Sacraments And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The Church Of England Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches. [\u003ci\u003eLondon\u003c\/i\u003e:] \u003ci\u003e‘Engraven and Printed by the Permission of Mr. John Baskett printer to the Kings Most Excellent Majesty. Sold by John Sturt engraver in Golden-Lion-Court in Aldersgate-Street’.\u003c\/i\u003e 1717.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo. Contemporary black morocco, elaborately gilt to a panel design, sprays of leaves and pines expressed from the corners of the central panel, spine gilt in seven compartments, three silver catches (lacking clasps and one catch), gilt edges, marbled endpapers; pp. xxii, 166, [2 (advertisements, blank)]; with portrait of George I overlaid with text from the Lord’s Prayer, the Creed, etc., portrait of the Prince of Wales and his Consort surrounded by engraved borders; all pages with engraved borders and numerous engraved initials with only few repeats, and numerous illustrations in the text showing Biblical scenes and portraits, circular table to p. V lacking volvelle and pointer as often; a very good, fresh copy; engraved armorial bookplates of ‘Sir Montague Cholmeley Bar.t’ to front pastedown and front free endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of John Sturt’s (1658–1730) magnificent Book of Common Prayer, entirely engraved on silver plates with ornate vignettes and borders, our copy in a superb contemporary English binding.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSturt, who had apprenticed under Robert White in 1674, was ‘particularly celebrated for his skill as a writing engraver, and he engraved several of the works of the calligrapher John Ayres, most notably A Tutor to Penmanship, or, The Writing Master (1698), adding—as he frequently did—a frontispiece portrait of the author. He specialized in miniature work, and it was said that he could engrave the creed on a silver penny, a claim amply reinforced by his best-known works: engraved versions of the Book of Common Prayer and of Laurence Howell’s The Orthodox Communicant, published respectively by subscription in 1717 and 1721’ (ODNB). The portrait frontispiece of King George bears, in characters so minute as to be legible only with a magnifying glass, the text of the Creed, the Lord’s Prayer, the Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the twenty-first Psalm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAt the foot of the final page of the list of subscribers appears the printer’s instructions to the binders: ‘The Binders are desired not to beat these Books, it doing great Damage to all Engrav’d Printing’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eProvenance: Bookplates of Sir Montague Cholmeley, Baronet (1772–1831), educated at Magdalene College, Oxford. He was High Sheriff of Lincolnshire in 1805, MP for Grantham 1820–26, and in 1819 was vice-president of the London Society for Promoting Christianity Amongst the Jews.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC finds seven copies in the US (BU, Huntington, LoC (lacking volvelle), Sperisen Library (lacking volvelle), Temple, UVA, Wellesley) and eight in the UK (Birmingham, BL (lacking volvelle), Canterbury Cathedral, Christ Church Oxford (two copies), Trinity College Oxford, Worcester College Oxford).\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T141242.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSKU: \u003c\/strong\u003e2123680\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sotherans","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":63734942237049,"sku":"2123680","price":2400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/files\/2123680.jpg?v=1781081195"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0045\/2178\/7426\/collections\/claret_2418f622-c202-4248-b24d-34f94a81616f.jpg?v=1781087888","url":"https:\/\/sotherans.co.uk\/collections\/firsts-2026.oembed","provider":"Sotherans","version":"1.0","type":"link"}